Grants paid by Indivisible Civics
EIN 82-2355901 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE R99
Indivisible Civics of Washington, DC (EIN 82-2355901) reported 16 grants paid totaling $1,377,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,377,500
16 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 10 | $160,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $385,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $307,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $375,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Indivisible Civics, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indivisible Project 82-4944067 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $675,000 | 2022 |
| Indivisible Project 81-4944067 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $525,000 | 2024 |
| Arizona Center for Empowerment 27-2366780 | A | Pheonix, AZ | 2 | $67,500 | 2019 |
| New Florida Majority Education Fund 45-3956785 | A | Miami, FL | 2 | $67,500 | 2019 |
| Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Inc 52-1114225 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $22,500 | 2022 |
| Neo Philanthropy Inc 13-3191113 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| National Partnership for New Americans Inc 45-3419142 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| (name not stated) | U | 2 | $0 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Indivisible Project Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | THIS GRANT IS RESTRICTED TO LOBBYING AND PUBLIC EDUCATION | 202522889349302442 |
| 2023 | Indivisible Project Washington, DC | A | $375,000 | paid | LOBBYING GRANT | 202422859349301332 |
| 2022 | Indivisible Project Washington, DC | A | $300,000 | paid | PRIMARY PURPOSE SUPPORT | 202342859349300109 |
| 2022 | Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Inc Washington, DC | A | $7,500 | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202342859349300109 |
| 2021 | Indivisible Project Washington, DC | A | $375,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS SUPPORT | 202242349349301509 |
| 2021 | Neo Philanthropy Inc New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS SUPPORT | 202242349349301509 |
| 2019 | New Florida Majority Education Fund Miami, FL | A | $33,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202042379349300619 |
| 2019 | New Florida Majority Education Fund Miami, FL | A | $33,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302212 |
| 2019 | Arizona Center for Empowerment Pheonix, AZ | A | $33,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202042379349300619 |
| 2019 | Arizona Center for Empowerment Pheonix, AZ | A | $33,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302212 |
| 2019 | Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Inc Washington, DC | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202042379349300619 |
| 2019 | Congressional Hispanic Caucus Institute Inc Washington, DC | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302212 |
| 2019 | National Partnership for New Americans Inc Chicago, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202042379349300619 |
| 2019 | National Partnership for New Americans Inc Chicago, IL | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302212 |
| 2019 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202122259349302212 |
| 2019 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202042379349300619 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522889349302442 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422859349301332 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342859349300109 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242349349301509 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202042379349300619 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202122259349302212 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/822355901.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.