Grants paid by Jonathan and Meredith Meeks Foundation
EIN 82-2408949 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Jonathan and Meredith Meeks Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 82-2408949) reported 12 grants paid totaling $3,573,250 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,573,250
12 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $200,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $525,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $2,278,250 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $520,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Jonathan and Meredith Meeks Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pauls School 02-0222227 | B | Concord, NH | 2 | $1,886,150 | 2023 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 3 | $800,000 | 2023 |
| Camping & Education Foundation 31-0650653 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Re 53-0218495 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Tipping Point Community 20-2121739 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $192,100 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club of the Peninsula 94-1552134 | B | Menlo Park, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Mv Youth Inc 46-5177674 | B | Chilmark, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Lion of Ct Incorporated 83-1477442 | B | New Haven, CT | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Camping & Education Foundation Cincinnati, OH | B | $300,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202513219349109211 |
| 2024 | American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Re Washington, DC | C | $200,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202513219349109211 |
| 2024 | Lion of Ct Incorporated New Haven, CT | B | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202513219349109211 |
| 2023 | St Pauls School Concord, NH | B | $1,586,150 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202413199349104591 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $400,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202413199349104591 |
| 2023 | Tipping Point Community San Francisco, CA | B | $192,100 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202413199349104591 |
| 2023 | American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Re Washington, DC | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202413199349104591 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club of the Peninsula Menlo Park, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202323149349102202 |
| 2021 | St Pauls School Concord, NH | B | $300,000 | paid | 2021 SPS Fund (Annual Fund) and general scholarship endowment fund | 202241029349100309 |
| 2021 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $200,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202241029349100309 |
| 2021 | Mv Youth Inc Chilmark, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202241029349100309 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $200,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202111329349100426 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349109211 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413199349104591 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323149349102202 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241029349100309 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111329349100426 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/822408949.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.