Grants paid by Wieland Family Foundation Inc
EIN 82-2589403 · Ridgefield, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE W99
Wieland Family Foundation Inc of Ridgefield, CT (EIN 82-2589403) reported 14 grants paid totaling $485,750 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$485,750
14 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $5,750 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $93,750 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $93,750 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $93,750 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $98,750 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Wieland Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn State University | U | State College, PA | 5 | $376,000 | 2024 |
| Penn State University Philanthropic Fund | U | State College, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| The Prospector 45-4561656 | C | Ridgefield, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Snriners Hospital for Children | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Friends of Ridgefield Community Program Inc 11-3694747 | C | Ridgefield, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Lounsbury House | U | Ridgefield, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| The Masonic Charity Foundation 06-1435920 | D | Wallinford, CT | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Savation Army | U | Hartford, CT | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| St Judes Childrens Research Hospital 62-0646012 | D | Memphis, TN | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| The Masonic Charity Foundation Holiday Appeal | U | Wallingford, CT | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Penn State University Philanthropic Fund State College, PA | U | $100,000 | paid | FORENSIC SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP | 202631339349100828 |
| 2024 | Penn State University State College, PA | U | $93,750 | paid | FORENSIC SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP | 202521219349101282 |
| 2024 | The Prospector Ridgefield, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202521219349101282 |
| 2023 | Penn State University State College, PA | U | $93,750 | paid | FORENSIC SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP | 202441359349105329 |
| 2022 | Penn State University State College, PA | U | $93,750 | paid | FORENSIC SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP | 202331359349104328 |
| 2021 | Penn State University State College, PA | U | $93,750 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202221489349100202 |
| 2020 | Penn State University State College, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141349349102909 |
| 2020 | Snriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141349349102909 |
| 2020 | Friends of Ridgefield Community Program Inc Ridgefield, CT | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141349349102909 |
| 2020 | Lounsbury House Ridgefield, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141349349102909 |
| 2020 | Savation Army Hartford, CT | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141349349102909 |
| 2020 | St Judes Childrens Research Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141349349102909 |
| 2020 | The Masonic Charity Foundation Wallinford, CT | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141349349102909 |
| 2020 | The Masonic Charity Foundation Holiday Appeal Wallingford, CT | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202141349349102909 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631339349100828 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521219349101282 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441359349105329 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349104328 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221489349100202 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141349349102909 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/822589403.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.