Grants paid by Mackenzies Mission
EIN 82-2590946 · Reston, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G80
Mackenzies Mission of Reston, VA (EIN 82-2590946) reported 28 grants paid totaling $1,710,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,710,000
28 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $250,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $310,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $350,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $350,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $350,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Mackenzies Mission, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic 41-6011702 | A | Rochester, MN | 6 | $585,000 | 2025 |
| Scripps Research 33-0435954 | A | La Jolla, CA | 6 | $515,000 | 2025 |
| Boston University 04-2103547 | A | Boston, MA | 6 | $330,000 | 2025 |
| Tufts University 04-2103634 | A | Boston, MA | 5 | $180,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic 91-2153073 | A | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Tufts Medical Center 04-3400617 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Cleveland Clinic 34-0714585 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia University 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Scripps Research La Jolla, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | Support amyloidosis research. | 202621079349300402 |
| 2025 | Boston University Boston, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | Support amyloidosis research. | 202621079349300402 |
| 2025 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | A | $80,000 | paid | Support amyloidosis research. | 202621079349300402 |
| 2025 | Tufts Medical Center Boston, MA | A | $30,000 | paid | Support amyloidosis research. | 202621079349300402 |
| 2025 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $20,000 | paid | Support amyloidosis research. | 202621079349300402 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | Support amyloidosis research. | 202621079349300402 |
| 2024 | Boston University Boston Med Ctr Boston, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research | 202531069349300413 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | A | $100,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research | 202531069349300413 |
| 2024 | Scripps Research-Kelly Lab La Jolla, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research | 202531069349300413 |
| 2024 | Tufts University Boston, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research | 202531069349300413 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | A | $105,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202421099349300602 |
| 2023 | Boston University Boston, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202421099349300602 |
| 2023 | Scripps Research La Jolla, CA | A | $75,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202421099349300602 |
| 2023 | Tufts University Boston, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202421099349300602 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | A | $20,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202421099349300602 |
| 2022 | Scripps Research - Kelly Lab La Jolla, CA | A | $125,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202320939349300002 |
| 2022 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | A | $125,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202320939349300002 |
| 2022 | Boston University Boston, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202320939349300002 |
| 2022 | Tufts University Boston, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202320939349300002 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202320939349300002 |
| 2021 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | A | $120,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202210979349300606 |
| 2021 | Scripps Research - Kelly Lab La Jolla, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202210979349300606 |
| 2021 | Tufts University Boston, MA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202210979349300606 |
| 2021 | Boston University Boston, MA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research. | 202210979349300606 |
| 2020 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | A | $55,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research | 202121109349300917 |
| 2020 | Scripps Research La Jolla, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research | 202121109349300917 |
| 2020 | Tufts University Boston, MA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research | 202121109349300917 |
| 2020 | Boston University Boston, MA | A | $15,000 | paid | Support of amyloidosis research | 202121109349300917 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621079349300402 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531069349300413 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421099349300602 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202320939349300002 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202210979349300606 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121109349300917 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/822590946.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.