Grants paid by The Charlie Foundation
EIN 82-2680883 · Saluda, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T50
The Charlie Foundation of Saluda, SC (EIN 82-2680883) reported 19 grants paid totaling $190,681 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$190,681
19 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $118,266 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $3,360 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $55,642 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $8,892 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $4,521 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Charlie Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piedmont Technical College 57-0622550 | D | Greenwood, SC | 3 | $142,387 | 2024 |
| Saluda Nursing Center | U | Saluda, SC | 1 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Saluda County School District | U | Saluda, SC | 4 | $5,395 | 2025 |
| Piedmont Tech Foundation 57-0782523 | D | Greenwood, SC | 1 | $2,804 | 2025 |
| American Legion Post 65 | U | Saluda, SC | 4 | $2,695 | 2025 |
| Radius Church 20-2164772 | C | Saluda, SC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Saluda Lions Club | U | Saluda, SC | 3 | $800 | 2023 |
| Lions Club 93-3561505 | C | Saluda, SC | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Radun Church | U | Saluda, SC | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Piedmont Tech Foundation Greenwood, SC | D | $2,804 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP CONTRIBUTION | 202601359349101820 |
| 2025 | American Legion Post 65 Saluda, SC | U | $815 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202601359349101820 |
| 2025 | Lions Club Saluda, SC | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202601359349101820 |
| 2025 | Saluda County School District Saluda, SC | U | $402 | paid | GNERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202601359349101820 |
| 2024 | Piedmont Technical College Greenwood, SC | D | $7,042 | paid | Scholarship Contribution | 202503089349100040 |
| 2024 | Radius Church Saluda, SC | C | $1,000 | paid | General Contribution | 202503089349100040 |
| 2024 | American Legion Post 65 Saluda, SC | U | $740 | paid | General Contribution | 202503089349100040 |
| 2024 | Saluda County School District Saluda, SC | U | $110 | paid | Gereral Contribution | 202503089349100040 |
| 2023 | Saluda Nursing Center Saluda, SC | U | $35,000 | paid | General Contribution | 202531189349101223 |
| 2023 | Piedmont Technical College Greenwood, SC | D | $17,279 | paid | Scholarship Contribution | 202531189349101223 |
| 2023 | Saluda County School District Saluda, SC | U | $2,273 | paid | Gereral Contribution | 202531189349101223 |
| 2023 | American Legion Post 65 Saluda, SC | U | $740 | paid | General Contribution | 202531189349101223 |
| 2023 | Saluda Lions Club Saluda, SC | U | $350 | paid | General Contribution | 202531189349101223 |
| 2022 | Saluda County School District Saluda, SC | U | $2,610 | paid | Gereral Contribution | 202313199349101986 |
| 2022 | American Legion Post 65 Saluda, SC | U | $400 | paid | General Contribution | 202313199349101986 |
| 2022 | Saluda Lions Club Saluda, SC | U | $350 | paid | General Contribution | 202313199349101986 |
| 2020 | Piedmont Technical College Greenwood, SC | D | $118,066 | paid | Scholarships and Equipment | 202123159349102632 |
| 2020 | Saluda Lions Club Saluda, SC | U | $100 | paid | General Contribution | 202123159349102632 |
| 2020 | Radun Church Saluda, SC | U | $100 | paid | Gereral Contribution | 202123159349102632 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601359349101820 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503089349100040 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531189349101223 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349101986 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123159349102632 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/822680883.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.