funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by William G Ericson Foundation

EIN 82-2703362 · S Pasadena, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A20

William G Ericson Foundation of S Pasadena, CA (EIN 82-2703362) reported 5 grants paid totaling $1,323,720 to 2 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,323,720

5 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$599,660
20231$320,000
20241$169,000
20252$235,060

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from William G Ericson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Pasadena City College Foundation 95-3434226BPasadena, CA4$1,318,6602025
South Pasadena Arts Council Sparc 81-3642918BSouth Pasadena, CA1$5,0602025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by William G Ericson Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Pasadena City College Foundation Pasadena, CAB$230,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202611359349103106
2025South Pasadena Arts Council Sparc South Pasadena, CAB$5,060paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202611359349103106
2024Pasadena City College Foundation Pasadena, CAB$169,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202501259349102280
2023Pasadena City College Foundation Pasadena, CAB$320,000paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202411219349102016
2022Pasadena City College Foundation Pasadena, CAB$599,660paidGENERAL CONTRIBUTION202342929349100219

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202611359349103106
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501259349102280
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411219349102016
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342929349100219

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/822703362.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.