funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Hunzeker Family Foundation

EIN 82-2732745 · Peoria, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Hunzeker Family Foundation of Peoria, IL (EIN 82-2732745) reported 69 grants paid totaling $317,000 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$317,000

69 grants

Recipients

21

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202010$30,000
202111$42,000
202316$70,000
202415$95,000
202517$80,000

Top recipients

The 21 recipients receiving the most from Hunzeker Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Peoria Food BankUPeoria, IL5$64,0002025
Midwest Food Bank 41-2120170DPeoria, IL3$34,5002025
Neighborhood House 37-0661229CPeoria, IL5$31,0002025
Pets for Seniors 36-4342197BPrinceton, IL5$27,0002025
Friends of Strays 36-3973645BPrinceton, IL5$27,0002025
Gary Sinise Foundation 80-0587086CNashville, TN3$19,0002025
Foster Pet Outreach 37-1283121BEdwards, IL5$16,5002025
Hometown Rescue 84-3563425CPeoria, IL5$15,0002025
Wounded Warrior Project 45-4027350DTopeka, KS5$14,0002025
K9s for Warriors 27-5219467COrlando, FL5$9,5002025
Mission K9 Rescue 46-4302698CNeedville, TX5$9,5002025
St JudeUMemphis, TN3$9,0002025
Boys and Girls Club of Greater Peoria 37-0800010BPeoria, IL3$9,0002024
Kemmerer Village 37-0695120BAssumption, IL3$9,0002025
Metamora Food Bank 47-5259734DMetamora, IL3$7,0002023
Tessa Sutton Foundation 92-2286583BDunlap, IL1$5,0002023
Open Arms Food Pantry 26-0511705DMetamora, IL1$3,0002024
Boys & Girls ClubUPeoria, IL1$3,0002025
Open Arms PantryUMetamora, IL1$2,0002025
Joe Niekro FoundationUHouston, TX1$1,5002025
Red RoverpurinaUSacramento, CA1$1,5002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 69 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hunzeker Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Midwest Food Bank Peoria, ILD$11,500paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Peoria Food Bank Peoria, ILU$11,000paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Neighborhood House Peoria, ILC$8,500paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Pets for Seniors Princeton, ILB$7,000paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Gary Sinise Foundation Nashville, TNC$7,000paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Friends of Strays Princeton, ILC$7,000paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Foster Pet Outreach Edwards, ILB$4,000paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Hometown Rescue Peoria, ILC$4,000paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Boys & Girls Club Peoria, ILU$3,000paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Wounded Warriors Topeka, KSD$3,000paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025K9s for Warriors Ponte Verde, FLC$2,500paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Mission K9 Rescue Magnolia, TXC$2,500paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Open Arms Pantry Metamora, ILU$2,000paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025St Jude Memphis, TNU$2,000paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Kemmerer Village Assumption, ILB$2,000paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Joe Niekro Foundation Houston, TXU$1,500paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2025Red Roverpurina Sacramento, CAU$1,500paidCHARITABLE202513439349100406
2024Midwest Food Bank Peoria, ILD$14,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024Peoria Food Bank Peoria, ILU$13,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024Neighborhood House Peoria, ILC$10,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024Friends of Strays Princeton, ILC$8,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024Gary Sinise Foundation Nashville, TNC$8,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024Pets for Seniors Princeton, ILB$8,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024Foster Pet Outreach Edwards, ILB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$4,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024St Jude Memphis, TNU$4,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024Boys and Girls Club of Greater Peoria Peoria, ILB$4,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024Hometown Rescue Peoria, ILC$4,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024Kemmerer Village Assumption, ILB$4,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024K9s for Warriors Ponte Vedra, FLC$3,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024Mission K9 Rescue Needville, TXC$3,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2024Open Arms Food Pantry Metamora, ILD$3,000paidCHARITABLE202413099349100146
2023Midwest Food Bank Peoria, ILD$9,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Peoria Food Bank Peoria, ILU$9,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Pets for Seniors Princeton, ILB$6,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Friends of Strays Princeton, ILC$6,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Neighborhood House Peoria, ILC$5,500paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Tessa Sutton Foundation Dunlap, ILB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Gary Sinise Foundation Nashville, TNC$4,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Foster Pet Outreach Edwards, ILB$3,500paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023St Jude Memphis, TNU$3,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Hometown Rescue Peoria, ILC$3,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$3,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Metamora Food Bank Metamora, ILD$3,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Kemmerer Village Assumption, ILB$3,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Boys and Girls Club of Greater Peoria Peoria, ILB$3,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023K9s for Warriors Ponte Vedra, FLB$2,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2023Mission K9 Rescue Needville, TXC$2,000paidCHARITABLE202302919349100505
2021Peoria Food Bank Peoria, ILU$16,000paidCHARITABLE202143029349100904
2021Friends of Strays Princeton, ILB$4,000paidCHARITABLE202143029349100904
2021Neighborhood House Peoria, ILC$4,000paidCHARITABLE202143029349100904
2021Pets for Seniors Princeton, ILB$4,000paidCHARITABLE202143029349100904
2021Foster Pet Outreach Edwards, ILB$3,000paidCHARITABLE202143029349100904
2021Hometown Rescue Peoria, ILC$3,000paidCHARITABLE202143029349100904
2021Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$2,000paidCHARITABLE202143029349100904
2021Metamora Food Bank Metamora, ILD$2,000paidCHARITABLE202143029349100904
2021Boys and Girls Club of Greater Peoria Peoria, ILB$2,000paidCHARITABLE202143029349100904
2021K9s for Warriors Orlando, FLC$1,000paidCHARITABLE202143029349100904
2021Mission K9 Rescue Needville, TXC$1,000paidCHARITABLE202143029349100904
2020Peoria Food Bank Peoria, ILU$15,000paidCHARITABLE202120199349100302
2020Neighborhood House Peoria, ILC$3,000paidCHARITABLE202120199349100302
2020Pets for Seniors Princeton, ILB$2,000paidCHARITABLE202120199349100302
2020Metamora Food Bank Metamora, ILD$2,000paidCHARITABLE202120199349100302
2020Friends of Strays Princeton, ILB$2,000paidCHARITABLE202120199349100302
2020Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$2,000paidCHARITABLE202120199349100302
2020Foster Pet Outreach Edwards, ILB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202120199349100302
2020K9s for Warriors Orlando, FLC$1,000paidCHARITABLE202120199349100302
2020Mission K9 Rescue Needville, TXC$1,000paidCHARITABLE202120199349100302
2020Hometown Rescue Peoria, ILC$1,000paidCHARITABLE202120199349100302

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-09-30not stated2024v5.2202513439349100406
990PF20242024-09-30not stated2023v5.1202413099349100146
990PF20232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202302919349100505
990PF20212021-09-30not stated2020v4.1202143029349100904
990PF20202020-09-30not stated2019v5.1202120199349100302

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/822732745.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.