Grants paid by Fair Democracy
EIN 82-2747849 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE R01
Fair Democracy of Washington, DC (EIN 82-2747849) reported 34 grants paid totaling $21,863,065 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$21,863,065
34 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $263,252 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $1,008,091 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $110,000 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $11,676,722 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $7,365,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $1,440,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Fair Democracy, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forward Majority Action 81-5076267 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $6,522,277 | 2025 |
| North Star Prosperity 86-2157002 | A | Saint Paul, MN | 2 | $3,000,000 | 2024 |
| American Bridge 21st Century Fndn 27-5278038 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $3,000,000 | 2023 |
| Votevets Action Fund 51-0596352 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| New Day Nevada Inc 84-3203462 | A | Reno, NV | 1 | $1,950,000 | 2023 |
| Guarding Against Pandemics 85-1947845 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| Center for Voter Information 03-0554750 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $552,410 | 2023 |
| Better Pennsylvania Inc 84-3194010 | A | Mechanicsburg, PA | 1 | $550,000 | 2023 |
| The Wisconsin Initiative 87-1540257 | A | Verona, WI | 1 | $450,000 | 2024 |
| Forward Majority Action 527 83-0611104 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $440,000 | 2021 |
| Prosperity Michigan Action Fund 85-2098057 | A | Sault Sainte Marie, MI | 1 | $400,000 | 2023 |
| Barbed Wire Media 99-2581296 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $315,000 | 2025 |
| Freedom Virginia Inc 85-1257540 | A | Norfolk, VA | 2 | $270,000 | 2024 |
| Michigan Civic Action Fund 33-1137541 | A | Madison Heights, MI | 1 | $260,000 | 2023 |
| Maryland Rise 85-1251741 | A | Greenbelt, MD | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| American Independent Media 81-4770680 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Georgia Values Inc 88-4021286 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Future Forward USA Action 82-4170762 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $150,000 | 2021 |
| Committee to Protect Healthcare 82-0596008 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| The Voter Participation Center 55-0889748 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $112,378 | 2023 |
| America Votes 26-4568349 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Lead Texas Forward 83-2106504 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $36,000 | 2020 |
| Texas Future Cooperative 46-1284631 | D | Austin, TX | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Arizona Wins 36-4781665 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Forward Majority Action Washington, DC | A | $1,065,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611409349300216 |
| 2025 | Barbed Wire Media Austin, TX | A | $315,000 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202611409349300216 |
| 2025 | America Votes Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202611409349300216 |
| 2025 | Texas Future Cooperative Austin, TX | D | $10,000 | paid | SOCIAL WELFARE | 202611409349300216 |
| 2024 | Forward Majority Action Washington, DC | A | $2,740,000 | paid | POLITICAL | 202501439349300230 |
| 2024 | Votevets Action Fund Portland, OR | A | $2,000,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202501439349300230 |
| 2024 | North Star Prosperity Saint Paul, MN | A | $1,500,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202501439349300230 |
| 2024 | The Wisconsin Initiative Verona, WI | A | $450,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202501439349300230 |
| 2024 | Maryland Rise Greenbelt, MD | A | $250,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202501439349300230 |
| 2024 | Freedom Virginia Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $250,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202501439349300230 |
| 2024 | Committee to Protect Healthcare Detroit, MI | A | $150,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202501439349300230 |
| 2024 | Texas Future Cooperative Austin, TX | D | $25,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202501439349300230 |
| 2023 | American Bridge 21st Century Fndn Washington, DC | A | $3,000,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | Forward Majority Action Washington, DC | A | $2,717,277 | paid | POLITICAL | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | New Day Nevada Inc Reno, NV | A | $1,950,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | North Star Prosperity Saint Paul, MN | A | $1,500,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | Guarding Against Pandemics Washington, DC | A | $1,000,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | Better Pennsylvania Inc Mechanicsburg, PA | A | $550,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | Prosperity Michigan Action Fund Sault Sainte Marie, MI | A | $400,000 | paid | POLITICAL | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | Michigan Civic Action Fund Madison Heights, MI | A | $260,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | Georgia Values Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $150,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | American Independent Media Chicago, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | Freedom Virginia Inc Norfolk, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | The Voter Participation Center Washington, DC | A | $14,240 | paid | EDUCATION | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | Arizona Wins Phoenix, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202421829349300007 |
| 2023 | Center for Voter Information Washington, DC | A | $5,205 | paid | ADVOCACY | 202421829349300007 |
| 2022 | American Independent Media Chicago, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202331389349301028 |
| 2022 | America Votes Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202331389349301028 |
| 2021 | Forward Majority Action 527 Washington, DC | A | $440,000 | paid | POLITICAL GRANT | 202241369349317969 |
| 2021 | Center for Voter Information Washington, DC | A | $319,953 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202241369349317969 |
| 2021 | Future Forward USA Action Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202241369349317969 |
| 2021 | The Voter Participation Center Washington, DC | A | $98,138 | paid | EDUCATION | 202241369349317969 |
| 2020 | Center for Voter Information Washington, DC | A | $227,252 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202101669349300130 |
| 2020 | Lead Texas Forward Houston, TX | A | $36,000 | paid | POLITICAL GRANT | 202101669349300130 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202611409349300216 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501439349300230 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421829349300007 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202331389349301028 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202241369349317969 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202101669349300130 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/822747849.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.