Grants paid by Durham Public Schools Foundation
EIN 82-2803464 · Durham, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B12
Durham Public Schools Foundation of Durham, NC (EIN 82-2803464) reported 23 grants paid totaling $2,635,203 to 17 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,635,203
23 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $1,283,708 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $322,576 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $300,861 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $270,611 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $457,447 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Durham Public Schools Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durham Public Schools | U | Durham, NC | 5 | $2,209,974 | 2025 |
| Student U 27-3460491 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $105,600 | 2021 |
| YMCA of the Triangle 56-0591307 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $91,391 | 2021 |
| World Relief Corp 23-6393344 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Teacher Warehouse Inc 20-4647728 | A | Durham, NC | 2 | $32,123 | 2025 |
| Liberty Christian School 56-6018039 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $28,196 | 2022 |
| Nc State University Kenan Fellows Program 56-6000756 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Empowering Education Inc 93-1836345 | A | Oceanside, NY | 2 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| Kind Kitchen Group 93-3151331 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Pupusas for Education 81-3347437 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $13,000 | 2022 |
| Chapel-Hill Carrboro City Sch 56-6001004 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $12,960 | 2021 |
| Echo System 47-4482327 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| The Empress Haven 88-1974420 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Carolina Garden Company LLC 56-2532259 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Urban Sustainability Solutions 88-3142713 | A | Snow Camp, NC | 1 | $6,660 | 2024 |
| Parkwood Elementary PTA 58-1595679 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $6,300 | 2021 |
| Durham Library Foundation 56-2189129 | A | Durham, NC | 1 | $999 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Durham Public Schools Durham, NC | U | $380,324 + $103,681 non-cash | paid | SCHOOL-LEVEL GRANTS | 202631339349305463 |
| 2025 | Teacher Warehouse Inc Durham, NC | A | $27,123 | paid | EDUCATOR SUPPLIES | 202631339349305463 |
| 2025 | Nc State University Kenan Fellows Program Raleigh, NC | A | $25,000 | paid | STEM KENAN FELLOWS PROGRAM | 202631339349305463 |
| 2025 | Kind Kitchen Group Durham, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | SCHOOL-LEVEL GRANT | 202631339349305463 |
| 2025 | Empowering Education Inc Oceanside, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOOL-LEVEL GRANT (SCHOLARS HUB) | 202631339349305463 |
| 2024 | Durham Public Schools Durham, NC | U | $237,951 + $14,958 non-cash | paid | SCHOOL-LEVEL GRANTS | 202511339349307176 |
| 2024 | Echo System Durham, NC | A | $7,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP - TEEN ENTREPRENEURS TACKLING CHILDHOOD HUNGER | 202511339349307176 |
| 2024 | The Empress Haven Durham, NC | A | $7,500 | paid | SCHOOL-LEVEL GRANT (CC SPAULDING) | 202511339349307176 |
| 2024 | Urban Sustainability Solutions Snow Camp, NC | A | $6,660 | paid | SCHOOL-LEVEL GRANT (EK POWE) | 202511339349307176 |
| 2024 | Empowering Education Inc Oceanside, NY | A | $6,000 | paid | SCHOOL-LEVEL GRANT (HILLSIDE) | 202511339349307176 |
| 2024 | Teacher Warehouse Inc Durham, NC | A | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATOR SUPPLIES | 202511339349307176 |
| 2023 | Durham Public Schools Durham, NC | U | $249,862 + $45,663 non-cash | paid | Educational initiatives | 202401369349302985 |
| 2023 | World Relief Corp Baltimore, MD | A | $50,000 | paid | Digital equity for refugee students | 202401369349302985 |
| 2023 | Durham Library Foundation Durham, NC | A | $999 + $18,373 non-cash | paid | Educational initiatives | 202401369349302985 |
| 2022 | Durham Public Schools Durham, NC | U | $274,380 | paid | Educational initiatives | 202320419349300807 |
| 2022 | Liberty Christian School Durham, NC | A | $28,196 | paid | Transfer legacy scholarship fund | 202320419349300807 |
| 2022 | Pupusas for Education Durham, NC | A | $13,000 | paid | Youth mental health | 202320419349300807 |
| 2022 | Carolina Garden Company LLC Durham, NC | A | $7,000 | paid | Outdoor eating and learning | 202320419349300807 |
| 2021 | Durham Public Schools Durham, NC | U | $1,067,457 | paid | Various | 202220459349301132 |
| 2021 | Student U Durham, NC | A | $105,600 | paid | Learning centers | 202220459349301132 |
| 2021 | YMCA of the Triangle Raleigh, NC | A | $91,391 | paid | Learning centers | 202220459349301132 |
| 2021 | Chapel-Hill Carrboro City Sch Chapel Hill, NC | A | $12,960 | paid | Career and tech education | 202220459349301132 |
| 2021 | Parkwood Elementary PTA Durham, NC | A | $6,300 | paid | School reopening grant | 202220459349301132 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631339349305463 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511339349307176 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401369349302985 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202320419349300807 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202220459349301132 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/822803464.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.