Grants paid by Nate and Elissa Lowery Foundation
EIN 82-2999216 · Grand Rapids, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30
Nate and Elissa Lowery Foundation of Grand Rapids, MI (EIN 82-2999216) reported 34 grants paid totaling $436,450 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $20,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$436,450
34 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
3 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$20,000
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 17 | $278,450 | $20,000 |
| 2022 | 8 | $86,500 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $71,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Nate and Elissa Lowery Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regents of the University of Michigan 38-6006309 | C | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $130,250 | 2022 |
| Institute for Cultural Evolution 46-2100766 | B | Boulder, CO | 3 | $61,000 | 2023 |
| Endeavor Detroit 47-2312721 | C | Detroit, MI | 2 | $52,950 | 2022 |
| United Way of Washtenaw County | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| West Michigan Aviation Academy Foundation 82-4783279 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 5 | $44,000 | 2023 |
| Princeton University 21-0634501 | C | Princeton, NJ | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Partners Relief & Development 22-3786806 | C | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Trustees of Princeton University | U | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Community Action House 23-7120670 | B | Holland, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Growing Hope Inc 74-3091845 | B | Ypsilanti, MI | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Inadcure Foundation 81-4763783 | B | Fairfield, NJ | 1 | $5,250 | 2022 |
| Fractured Atlas Inc 11-3451703 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Food Gatherers 38-2853858 | C | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Ann Arbor Spark Foundation 38-3416745 | B | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Saint Marys Foundation 38-1779602 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Helen Devos Children's Hospital Foundation | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | B | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Spectrum Health Foundation | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Galens Medical Society 38-2306598 | B | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Institute for Cultural Evolution Boulder, CO | B | $34,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433209349101603 |
| 2023 | Partners Relief & Development Grand Rapids, MI | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433209349101603 |
| 2023 | Growing Hope Inc Ypsilanti, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433209349101603 |
| 2023 | United Way of Washtenaw County Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433209349101603 |
| 2023 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433209349101603 |
| 2023 | West Michigan Aviation Academy Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433209349101603 |
| 2023 | Fractured Atlas Inc New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433209349101603 |
| 2023 | Helen Devos Children's Hospital Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM - CHRISTMAS GIFTS FOR PATIENTS | 202433209349101603 |
| 2023 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433209349101603 |
| 2022 | Endeavor Detroit Detroit, MI | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343189349102114 |
| 2022 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343189349102114 |
| 2022 | Institute for Cultural Evolution Boulder, CO | B | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343189349102114 |
| 2022 | West Michigan Aviation Academy Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | B | $15,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202343189349102114 |
| 2022 | Inadcure Foundation Fairfield, NJ | B | $5,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343189349102114 |
| 2022 | West Michigan Aviation Academy Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343189349102114 |
| 2022 | Helen Devos Children's Hospital Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | PROJECT/PROGRAM - CHRISTMAS GIFTS FOR PATIENTS | 202343189349102114 |
| 2022 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343189349102114 |
| 2020 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $130,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | United Way of Washtenaw County Ann Arbor, MI | U | $40,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Endeavor Detroit Detroit, MI | C | $27,950 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $20,000 | approved, future | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | West Michigan Aviation Academy Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Institute for Cultural Evolution Boulder, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Community Action House Holland, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Ann Arbor Spark Foundation Ann Arbor, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Food Gatherers Ann Arbor, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Partners Relief & Development Grand Rapids, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Growing Hope Inc Ypsilanti, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | West Michigan Aviation Academy Grand Rapids, MI | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Saint Marys Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Fractured Atlas Inc New York, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Spectrum Health Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
| 2020 | Galens Medical Society Ann Arbor, MI | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GRANT TO GENERAL FUND | 202103139349100335 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349101603 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349102114 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103139349100335 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/822999216.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.