Grants paid by Csb Foundation
EIN 82-3046849 · Norwalk, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T19
Csb Foundation of Norwalk, IA (EIN 82-3046849) reported 22 grants paid totaling $1,001,715 to 14 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,001,715
22 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 | $218,205 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $109,933 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $673,577 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Csb Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Mount Ayr | U | Mount Ayr, IA | 1 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc 52-7082731 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $109,910 | 2024 |
| Norwalk Community School District | U | Norwalk, IA | 1 | $104,955 | 2022 |
| Iowa State University Foundation Address 42-1143702 | A | Ames, IA | 3 | $77,250 | 2024 |
| Princess Theater Troupe Inc 20-2163164 | A | Mount Ayr, IA | 1 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Des Moines Performing Arts 51-0138181 | A | Des Moines, IA | 3 | $52,000 | 2024 |
| Ringgold County Child Care Center 42-1222316 | B | Mount Ayr, IA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Iowa Catholic Radio Foundation 82-1207492 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Ringgold County Fair Association 42-6076421 | A | Mount Ayr, IA | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| New Life Lutheran Church 71-0893923 | A | Norwalk, IA | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Ringgold County Community Foundation | U | Mount Ayr, IA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Lutheran Church of Hope 42-1368046 | A | West Des Moines, IA | 2 | $16,500 | 2023 |
| Clay Elementary School PTO 37-1549278 | A | Altoona, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| We Will Collective 88-1849753 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $6,100 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | City of Mount Ayr Mount Ayr, IA | U | $400,000 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202523109349302172 |
| 2024 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc Indianapolis, IN | A | $109,910 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202523109349302172 |
| 2024 | Princess Theater Troupe Inc Mount Ayr, IA | A | $55,000 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202523109349302172 |
| 2024 | Ringgold County Fair Association Mount Ayr, IA | A | $30,000 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202523109349302172 |
| 2024 | Iowa Catholic Radio Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $21,667 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202523109349302172 |
| 2024 | Des Moines Performing Arts Des Moines, IA | A | $20,000 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202523109349302172 |
| 2024 | Clay Elementary School PTO Altoona, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202523109349302172 |
| 2024 | New Life Lutheran Church Norwalk, IA | A | $12,000 | paid | CONITNUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202523109349302172 |
| 2024 | Iowa State University Foundation Ames, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202523109349302172 |
| 2023 | Iowa State University Foundation Address Ames, IA | A | $56,000 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202412349349301036 |
| 2023 | Des Moines Performing Arts Des Moines, IA | A | $17,000 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202412349349301036 |
| 2023 | Iowa Catholic Radio Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $13,333 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202412349349301036 |
| 2023 | New Life Lutheran Church Norwalk, IA | A | $11,000 | paid | CONITNUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202412349349301036 |
| 2023 | Lutheran Church of Hope West Des Moines, IA | A | $6,500 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202412349349301036 |
| 2023 | We Will Collective Des Moines, IA | A | $6,100 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202412349349301036 |
| 2022 | Norwalk Community School District Norwalk, IA | U | $104,955 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202342979349300329 |
| 2022 | Ringgold County Child Care Center Mount Ayr, IA | B | $50,000 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202342979349300329 |
| 2022 | Ringgold County Community Foundation Mount Ayr, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202342979349300329 |
| 2022 | Des Moines Performing Arts Des Moines, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202342979349300329 |
| 2022 | Iowa State University Foundation Address Ames, IA | C | $11,250 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202342979349300329 |
| 2022 | Lutheran Church of Hope West Des Moines, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202342979349300329 |
| 2022 | New Life Lutheran Church Norwalk, IA | D | $7,000 | paid | CONITNUING OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION | 202342979349300329 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523109349302172 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412349349301036 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342979349300329 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823046849.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.