Grants paid by Arnold Salter Family Foundation
EIN 82-3161120 · Portland, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Arnold Salter Family Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 82-3161120) reported 52 grants paid totaling $694,000 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$694,000
52 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $27,000 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $73,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $98,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $97,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $197,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $92,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $110,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Arnold Salter Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Humane Society 93-0386880 | B | Portland, OR | 6 | $275,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Portland 93-0386825 | B | Tigard, OR | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| College Possible Oregon | U | Portland, OR | 6 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| Tuscon Botanical Gardens | U | Tuscon, AZ | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Humane Society of Southern Arizona 86-0112798 | B | Tucson, AZ | 3 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Higher Ground 57-1230905 | D | Tucson, AZ | 5 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Pratt Institute 11-1630822 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Dove Lewis Hospital | U | Portland, OR | 3 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Oregon Food Bank 93-0785786 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Cornell Daily Sun Alumni 13-4159426 | C | Ithaca, NY | 7 | $10,500 | 2025 |
| The Scratching Post 31-1300500 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 6 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Pasadena Humane Sociaty 95-1643344 | C | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Humane Colorado | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Maui Humane Society 99-6000953 | B | Puunene, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Specialized Educational Center 86-1649734 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Tucson Botanical Gardens 23-7037310 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Access Fund 94-3131165 | B | Boulder, CO | 2 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| National Center for Family Philanthropy 52-2055016 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Acess Fund | U | Boulder, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202631289349102473 |
| 2025 | College Possible Oregon Portland, OR | U | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202631289349102473 |
| 2025 | Dove Lewis Hospital Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202631289349102473 |
| 2025 | Pasadena Humane Sociaty Pasadena, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202631289349102473 |
| 2025 | Humane Colorado Denver, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202631289349102473 |
| 2025 | The Scratching Post Cincinnati, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202631289349102473 |
| 2025 | The Cornell Daily Sun Alumni Association Ithaca, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202631289349102473 |
| 2024 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202541289349102084 |
| 2024 | College Possible Oregon Portland, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202541289349102084 |
| 2024 | Tuscon Botanical Gardens Tuscon, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202541289349102084 |
| 2024 | Higher Ground Tuscon, AZ | D | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202541289349102084 |
| 2024 | Dove Lewis Hospital Portland, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202541289349102084 |
| 2024 | The Scratching Post Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202541289349102084 |
| 2024 | The Cornell Daily Sun Alumni Association Ithaca, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202541289349102084 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Greater Portland Tigard, OR | B | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202431359349105348 |
| 2023 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202431359349105348 |
| 2023 | College Possible Oregon Portland, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202431359349105348 |
| 2023 | Tuscon Botanical Gardens Tuscon, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202431359349105348 |
| 2023 | Higher Ground Tuscon, AZ | D | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202431359349105348 |
| 2023 | Dove Lewis Hospital Portland, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202431359349105348 |
| 2023 | Maui Humane Society Puunene, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202431359349105348 |
| 2023 | The Scratching Post Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202431359349105348 |
| 2023 | The Cornell Daily Sun Alumni Association Ithaca, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202431359349105348 |
| 2022 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202331309349103433 |
| 2022 | Humane Society of Southern Arizona Tuscon, AZ | B | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202331309349103433 |
| 2022 | College Possible Oregon Portland, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202331309349103433 |
| 2022 | Tuscon Botanical Gardens Tuscon, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202331309349103433 |
| 2022 | Higher Ground Tuscon, AZ | D | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202331309349103433 |
| 2022 | The Cornell Daily Sun Alumni Association Ithaca, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202331309349103433 |
| 2022 | The Scratching Post Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202331309349103433 |
| 2021 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202232729349101303 |
| 2021 | Humane Society of Southern Arizona Tuscon, AZ | B | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202232729349101303 |
| 2021 | College Possible Oregon Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202232729349101303 |
| 2021 | Tuscon Botanical Gardens Tuscon, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202232729349101303 |
| 2021 | Specialized Educational Center Cincinnati, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202232729349101303 |
| 2021 | Higher Ground Tuscon, AZ | D | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202232729349101303 |
| 2021 | The Cornell Daily Sun Alumni Association Ithaca, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202232729349101303 |
| 2021 | Acess Fund Boulder, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202232729349101303 |
| 2021 | The Scratching Post Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS | 202232729349101303 |
| 2020 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111389349100626 |
| 2020 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111389349100626 |
| 2020 | College Possible Oregon Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111389349100626 |
| 2020 | Humane Society of Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111389349100626 |
| 2020 | Tucson Botanical Gardens Tucson, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111389349100626 |
| 2020 | Higher Ground Tucson, AZ | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111389349100626 |
| 2020 | The Access Fund Boulder, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111389349100626 |
| 2020 | Cornell Daily Sun Alumni Ithaca, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111389349100626 |
| 2020 | The Scratching Post Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111389349100626 |
| 2018 | Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201931409349100133 |
| 2018 | National Center for Family Philanthropy Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201931409349100133 |
| 2018 | The Access Fund Boulder, CO | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201931409349100133 |
| 2018 | Cornell Daily Sun Alumni Ithaca, NY | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201931409349100133 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631289349102473 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541289349102084 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349105348 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349103433 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232729349101303 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111389349100626 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931409349100133 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823161120.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.