Grants paid by The Constitutional Defense Fund LLC
EIN 82-3203438 · VA · Form 990, Schedule I
The Constitutional Defense Fund LLC of VA (EIN 82-3203438) reported 12 grants paid totaling $3,778,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,778,000
12 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $2,610,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $553,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $330,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $285,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Constitutional Defense Fund LLC, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coooper & Kirk Pllc 30-0101425 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,510,000 | 2020 |
| Firearms Policy Foundation 47-2471253 | A | Sacramento, CA | 4 | $680,000 | 2024 |
| The Abigail Adams Institute 47-1495965 | A | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $288,000 | 2024 |
| Second Amendment Foundation 91-6184167 | A | Bellevue, WA | 2 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Claremont Institute for Process Studies 95-3443202 | A | Upland, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Citizens Committee for the Right to Keep and Bear Arms 91-0904621 | A | Bellevue, WA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fpc Action Foundation Las Vegas, NV | A | $150,000 | paid | 2ND AMENDMENT DEFENSE | 202513119349300136 |
| 2024 | The Abigail Adams Institute Cambridge, MA | A | $135,000 | paid | 2ND AMENDMENT DEFENSE | 202513119349300136 |
| 2023 | The Abigail Adams Institute Cambridge, MA | A | $130,000 | paid | CONSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH | 202423209349319252 |
| 2023 | Citizens Committee for the Right to Keep and Bear Arms Bellevue, WA | A | $100,000 | paid | 2ND AMENDMENT DEFENSE | 202423209349319252 |
| 2023 | Firearms Policy Foundation Sacramento, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | 2ND AMENDMENT DEFENSE | 202423209349319252 |
| 2022 | Firearms Policy Foundation Sacramento, CA | A | $380,000 | paid | 2ND AMENDMENT DEFENSE | 202313199349322931 |
| 2022 | Claremont Institute for Process Studies Upland, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | CONSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH | 202313199349322931 |
| 2022 | Second Amendment Foundation Bellevue, WA | A | $50,000 | paid | 2ND AMENDMENT DEFENSE | 202313199349322931 |
| 2022 | The Abigail Adams Institute Cambridge, MA | A | $23,000 | paid | CONSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH | 202313199349322931 |
| 2020 | Coooper & Kirk Pllc Washington, DC | A | $2,510,000 | paid | 2ND AMENDMENT DEFENS | 202133199349323128 |
| 2020 | Firearms Policy Foundation Sacramento, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | 2ND AMENDMENT DEFENS | 202133199349323128 |
| 2020 | Second Amendment Foundation Bellevue, WA | A | $50,000 | paid | 2ND AMENDMENT DEFENS | 202133199349323128 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-26 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513119349300136 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423209349319252 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349322931 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133199349323128 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823203438.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.