Grants paid by Tfc Financial Charitable Foundation Inc
EIN 82-3209158 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE W12
Tfc Financial Charitable Foundation Inc of Boston, MA (EIN 82-3209158) reported 11 grants paid totaling $100,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$100,000
11 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Tfc Financial Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year Up 04-3534407 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Steppingstone Foundation Inc 04-3086666 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Compass Working Capital 20-3975100 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Big Sister Association of Boston | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Invest in Girls - Council for Economic Education | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| The Home for Little Wanderers 04-2104764 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Greater Boston Food Bank 04-2717782 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| More Than Words 04-2784985 | B | Waltham, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Budget Buddies | U | Chelmsford, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Uaspire 46-1314848 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| The Work Force | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Steppingstone Foundation Inc Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL LITERACY | 202631319349102753 |
| 2024 | More Than Words Waltham, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL LITERACY | 202521079349100112 |
| 2022 | Big Sister Association of Boston Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL LITERACY | 202331329349103008 |
| 2021 | Budget Buddies Chelmsford, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL LITERACY | 202210969349100741 |
| 2021 | The Home for Little Wanderers Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL LITERACY | 202210969349100741 |
| 2021 | Invest in Girls - Council for Economic Education New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL LITERACY | 202210969349100741 |
| 2020 | Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | COVID-19 RELIEF DONATION | 202111269349101421 |
| 2019 | Compass Working Capital Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL LITERACY | 202021749349100322 |
| 2019 | Year Up Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | FINANCIAL LITERACY | 202021749349100322 |
| 2018 | The Work Force Cambridge, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL LITERACY | 201941349349102784 |
| 2018 | Uaspire Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | FINANCIAL LITERACY | 201941349349102784 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631319349102753 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521079349100112 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331329349103008 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202210969349100741 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111269349101421 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021749349100322 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941349349102784 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823209158.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.