Grants paid by John and Doris Clayton Foundation
EIN 82-3270699 · Gatlinburg, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
John and Doris Clayton Foundation of Gatlinburg, TN (EIN 82-3270699) reported 17 grants paid totaling $59,268 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$59,268
17 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $1,668 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $12,600 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $11,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $12,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from John and Doris Clayton Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second Harvest Food Bank of East Tennessee 58-1450139 | B | Maryville, TN | 3 | $10,800 | 2025 |
| Healing House 47-3758041 | C | Brentwood, TN | 2 | $6,668 | 2021 |
| Safe Haven Family Shelter | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| United Methodist Committee On Relief | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| The Next Door Recovery 43-2001774 | D | Nashville, TN | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Harvest Hands Community Development 26-0614081 | C | Nashville, TN | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Umcor Hurricane Helene | U | Worthington, OH | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Park Center 62-1336640 | C | Nashville, TN | 1 | $3,600 | 2023 |
| Crossroads Campus 27-2397528 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $3,600 | 2023 |
| Knox Area Rescue Ministries 62-0670972 | B | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Nashville Rescue Mission 45-2424130 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of Middle Tennessee 62-1049447 | B | Nashville, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Sevier County Food Ministries 58-2087293 | B | Sevierville, TN | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Sevier County Animal Shelter 83-0857151 | C | Sevierville, TN | 1 | $1,600 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Knox Area Rescue Ministries Knoxville, TN | B | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202620609349100252 |
| 2025 | Second Harvest Food Bank of East Tennessee Maryville, TN | B | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202620609349100252 |
| 2025 | Nashville Rescue Mission Nashville, TN | B | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202620609349100252 |
| 2025 | Second Harvest Food Bank of Middle Tennessee Nashville, TN | B | $3,000 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202620609349100252 |
| 2024 | The Next Door Recovery Nashville, TN | D | $4,000 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202510419349100011 |
| 2024 | Umcor Hurricane Helene Worthington, OH | U | $4,000 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202510419349100011 |
| 2024 | Harvest Hands Community Development Nashville, TN | C | $4,000 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202510419349100011 |
| 2023 | Second Harvest Food Bank of East Tennessee Maryville, TN | B | $3,800 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202430579349100633 |
| 2023 | Park Center Nashville, TN | C | $3,600 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202430579349100633 |
| 2023 | Crossroads Campus Nashville, TN | B | $3,600 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202430579349100633 |
| 2022 | Safe Haven Family Shelter Nashville, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202330769349100113 |
| 2022 | Second Harvest Food Bank of East Tennessee Maryville, TN | B | $4,000 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202330769349100113 |
| 2022 | Sevier County Food Ministries Sevierville, TN | B | $2,000 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202330769349100113 |
| 2022 | Sevier County Animal Shelter Sevierville, TN | C | $1,600 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202330769349100113 |
| 2021 | United Methodist Committee On Relief Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202220549349100312 |
| 2021 | Healing House Brentwood, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202220549349100312 |
| 2020 | Healing House Brentwood, TN | C | $1,668 | paid | TO FURTHER ONE OR MORE OF THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY | 202100539349100705 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620609349100252 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510419349100011 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202430579349100633 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202330769349100113 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202220549349100312 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202100539349100705 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823270699.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.