Grants paid by The Jim Foote Foundation
EIN 82-3274430 · Columbus, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T12
The Jim Foote Foundation of Columbus, OH (EIN 82-3274430) reported 15 grants paid totaling $124,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$124,000
15 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $53,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $18,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Jim Foote Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children International 44-6005794 | A | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $31,000 | 2022 |
| Mt Healthy Alliance Food Pantry 26-0247231 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Partnership With Native Americans 47-3730147 | B | Addison, TX | 2 | $19,000 | 2024 |
| Bread and Water for Africa 54-1884520 | A | Alexandria, VA | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Feed the Hungry | U | South Bend, IN | 1 | $12,000 | 2022 |
| Feed the Hungry 32-0053249 | A | South Bend, IN | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Cincinnati Freestore Foodbank | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Christan Appalachia Project | U | Lexington, KY | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Christian Appalachia Project 61-0661137 | D | Lexington, KY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Partnership With Native Americans Addison, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | 202522759349100702 |
| 2024 | Mt Healthy Alliance Food Pantry Cincinnati, OH | D | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAM DEVELOPEMENT | 202522759349100702 |
| 2023 | Partnership With Native Americans Addison, TX | B | $9,000 | paid | PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT | 202442209349100114 |
| 2023 | Christan Appalachia Project Lexington, KY | U | $6,000 | paid | PROGRAM DEVELOPEMENT | 202442209349100114 |
| 2022 | Children International Kansas City, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | Youth Development Programs | 202312099349100601 |
| 2022 | Feed the Hungry South Bend, IN | U | $12,000 | paid | Program development | 202312099349100601 |
| 2022 | Bread and Water for Africa Alexandria, VA | B | $8,000 | paid | Program development | 202312099349100601 |
| 2022 | Mt Healthy Alliance Food Pantry Cincinnati, OH | D | $7,000 | paid | Program development | 202312099349100601 |
| 2022 | Cincinnati Freestore Foodbank Cincinnati, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | Distribution of Food | 202312099349100601 |
| 2022 | Christian Appalachia Project Lexington, KY | D | $5,000 | paid | Program development | 202312099349100601 |
| 2021 | Children International Kansas City, MO | A | $8,000 | paid | Youth Development Programs | 202231329349300238 |
| 2021 | Feed the Hungry South Bend, IN | A | $8,000 | paid | Program development | 202231329349300238 |
| 2021 | Bread and Water for Africa Alexandria, VA | A | $7,000 | paid | Program development | 202231329349300238 |
| 2021 | Mt Healthy Alliance Food Pantry Cincinnati, OH | A | $7,000 | paid | Program development | 202231329349300238 |
| 2020 | Children International Kansas City, MO | A | $8,000 | paid | Youth Development Programs | 202143199349309739 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522759349100702 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442209349100114 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312099349100601 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231329349300238 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349309739 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823274430.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.