funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Caris Charitable Trust I

EIN 82-3372946 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T70

Caris Charitable Trust I of Chicago, IL (EIN 82-3372946) reported 5 grants paid totaling $13,966,866 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$13,966,866

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$2,510,103
20221$2,524,031
20231$2,598,493
20241$2,989,982
20251$3,344,257

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Caris Charitable Trust I, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The University of Arizona Foundation 86-6050388BTucson, AZ5$13,966,8662025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Caris Charitable Trust I
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZB$3,344,257paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641289349101914
2024The University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZB$2,989,982paidGENERAL SUPPORT202541219349101044
2023The University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZB$2,598,493paidGENERAL202443059349101734
2022The University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZB$2,524,031paidGENERAL202313119349101926
2020The University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZB$2,510,103paidGENERAL202132809349100818

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641289349101914
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541219349101044
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443059349101734
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313119349101926
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202132809349100818

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823372946.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.