funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by People United for Privacy

EIN 82-3395877 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE R60

People United for Privacy of Washington, DC (EIN 82-3395877) reported 5 grants paid totaling $95,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$95,000

5 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$10,000
20212$40,000
20221$25,000
20231$20,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from People United for Privacy, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Center for Innovative Policy 02-0747896AWashington, DC1$25,0002022
Americans for Tax Reform 52-1403587AWashington, DC1$25,0002021
Americans for Tax Reform 52-1400492AWashington, DC1$20,0002023
Emerging American Majorities 81-4100201AWashington, DC1$15,0002021
Missouri Century Foundation 47-2840564AClayton, MO1$10,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by People United for Privacy
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Americans for Tax Reform Washington, DCA$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202402559349300610
2022Center for Innovative Policy Washington, DCA$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202332429349300803
2021Americans for Tax Reform Washington, DCA$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202232229349300243
2021Emerging American Majorities Washington, DCA$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202232229349300243
2020Missouri Century Foundation Clayton, MOA$10,000paidDONOR PRIVACY SUPPORT CONTRIBUTION202113199349317496

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202402559349300610
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332429349300803
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202232229349300243
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113199349317496

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823395877.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.