Grants paid by Accelerate Change Inc
EIN 82-3400062 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE R22
Accelerate Change Inc of Boston, MA (EIN 82-3400062) reported 23 grants paid totaling $17,911,832 to 16 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$17,911,832
23 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $2,590,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $3,281,549 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $2,588,682 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $4,810,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $4,641,601 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Accelerate Change Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pushblack 81-3834388 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $8,015,715 | 2025 |
| Nowthis Media Group LLC 92-3317999 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $3,880,000 | 2025 |
| Parents Together Foundation 46-4838094 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $3,214,516 | 2024 |
| Project Pulso Inc 84-3480887 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $800,000 | 2024 |
| Gen-Z for Change Initiative Inc 87-2835389 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $481,601 | 2025 |
| Headcount Inc 77-0626772 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Rock the Vote 02-0767157 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $250,000 | 2021 |
| Project Pulso Inc 88-1101384 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $230,000 | 2025 |
| Her Campus Media LLC 27-0982655 | A | Beverly, MA | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Takeaction Minnesota Education 41-1635130 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| One Pennsylvania 82-0714373 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| New Georgia Project 82-1348307 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| Tides Center 94-3213100 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| Organize Now Inc 27-1869914 | A | Orlando, FL | 1 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| Make the Road New York 11-3344389 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| Casa de Maryland Inc 52-1372972 | A | Hyattsville, MD | 1 | $70,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pushblack Washington, DC | A | $3,450,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT. | 202611359349313251 |
| 2025 | Gen-Z for Change Initiative Inc Washington, DC | A | $481,601 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT. | 202611359349313251 |
| 2025 | Nowthis Media Group LLC New York, NY | A | $330,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE NEWS AND ISSUE CONTENT REACHING UNDERREPRESENTED COMMUNITIES, INCLUDING YOUTH, LOW INCOME, AND BIPOC. | 202611359349313251 |
| 2025 | Project Pulso Inc Miami, FL | A | $230,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT. | 202611359349313251 |
| 2025 | Her Campus Media LLC Beverly, MA | A | $150,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE VOTER REGISTRATION CAMPAIGN SERVICES. | 202611359349313251 |
| 2024 | Nowthis Media Group LLC New York, NY | A | $3,550,000 | paid | COMMON PROGRAMMATIC PURPOSES | 202501359349304630 |
| 2024 | Project Pulso Inc Miami, FL | A | $800,000 | paid | COMMON PROGRAMMATIC PURPOSES | 202501359349304630 |
| 2024 | Headcount Inc New York, NY | A | $400,000 | paid | COMMON PROGRAMMATIC PURPOSES | 202501359349304630 |
| 2024 | Parentstogether Washington, DC | A | $60,000 | paid | COMMON PROGRAMMATIC PURPOSES | 202501359349304630 |
| 2023 | Parents Together Foundation Washington, DC | A | $2,254,516 | paid | COMMON PROGRAMMATIC PURPOSES | 202431369349312968 |
| 2023 | Pushblack Washington, DC | A | $334,166 | paid | COMMON PROGRAMMATIC PURPOSES | 202431369349312968 |
| 2022 | Pushblack Washington, DC | A | $2,681,549 | paid | COMMON PROGRAMMATIC PURPOSES | 202321359349304602 |
| 2022 | Parents Together Foundation Washington, DC | A | $600,000 | paid | COMMON PROGRAMMATIC PURPOSES | 202321359349304602 |
| 2021 | Pushblack Washington, DC | A | $1,550,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202201369349310305 |
| 2021 | Parents Together Foundation Washington, DC | A | $300,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202201369349310305 |
| 2021 | Rock the Vote Washington, DC | A | $250,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202201369349310305 |
| 2021 | New Georgia Project Atlanta, GA | A | $70,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202201369349310305 |
| 2021 | Make the Road New York Brooklyn, NY | A | $70,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202201369349310305 |
| 2021 | Takeaction Minnesota Education St Paul, MN | A | $70,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202201369349310305 |
| 2021 | Tides Center San Francisco, CA | A | $70,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202201369349310305 |
| 2021 | One Pennsylvania Pittsburgh, PA | A | $70,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202201369349310305 |
| 2021 | Organize Now Inc Orlando, FL | A | $70,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202201369349310305 |
| 2021 | Casa de Maryland Inc Hyattsville, MD | A | $70,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202201369349310305 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611359349313251 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501359349304630 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431369349312968 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202321359349304602 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202201369349310305 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823400062.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.