funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by Best of Chai Corp

EIN 82-3402562 · Somers Point, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Best of Chai Corp of Somers Point, NJ (EIN 82-3402562) reported 46 grants paid totaling $1,460,000 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,460,000

46 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$254,000
20214$250,000
20226$250,000
202310$253,000
202411$228,000
202511$225,000

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from Best of Chai Corp, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Jewish Family ServiceUMargate, NJ6$364,0002025
Community Food Bank of Nj Inc 22-2423882CHillside, NJ6$299,0002025
Boys & Girls Club of Atlantic City 23-7253748BAtlantic City, NJ6$243,0002025
Jewish Community Center of MargateUMargate, NJ4$136,0002025
Jewish Older Adult Services of Atlantic County 22-2172146BAtlantic City, NJ4$133,0002025
Sister Jeans KitchenUAtlantic City, NJ4$61,0002025
Birthright Israel Foundation 13-4092050CNew York, NY3$54,0002025
Jewish Community Center of AcUMargate, NJ1$50,0002021
AlcoveUNorthfield, NJ3$36,0002025
Big Brothers & SistersUNorthfield, NJ3$34,0002025
Jafco-Jewish AdoptoinUSunrise, FL3$26,0002025
Friends of the Israel Defense Forces 13-3156445CNew York, NY2$20,0002025
Rotary Club of Atlantic City Scholarship FundUAbsecon, NJ1$4,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Best of Chai Corp
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Boys & Girls Club of Atlantic City Atlantic City, NJB$72,000paidUNRESTRICTED202502419349100515
2025Jewish Family Service Margate, NJU$48,000paidUNRESTRICTED202502419349100515
2025Jewish Older Adult Services of Atlantic County Atlantic City, NJB$36,000paidUNRESTRICTED202502419349100515
2025Jewish Community Center of Margate Margate, NJU$25,000paidUNRESTRICTED202502419349100515
2025Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NYC$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202502419349100515
2025Community Food Bank of Nj Inc Hillside, NJC$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202502419349100515
2025Big Brothers & Sisters Northfield, NJU$8,000paidUNRESTRICTED202502419349100515
2025Sister Jeans Kitchen Atlantic City, NJU$0paidUNRESTRICTED202502419349100515
2025Alcove Northfield, NJU$0paidUNRESTRICTED202502419349100515
2025Jafco-Jewish Adoptoin Sunrise, FLU$0paidUNRESTRICTED202502419349100515
2025Friends of the Israel Defense Forces New York, NYC$0paidUNRESTRICTED202502419349100515
2024Jewish Family Service Margate, NJU$48,000paidUNRESTRICTED202402539349100210
2024Jewish Community Center of Margate Margate, NJU$36,000paidUNRESTRICTED202402539349100210
2024Jewish Older Adult Services of Atlantic County Atlantic City, NJB$36,000paidUNRESTRICTED202402539349100210
2024Friends of the Israel Defense Forces New York, NYC$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED202402539349100210
2024Community Food Bank of Nj Inc Hillside, NJC$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202402539349100210
2024Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NYC$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202402539349100210
2024Sister Jeans Kitchen Atlantic City, NJU$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202402539349100210
2024Alcove Northfield, NJU$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202402539349100210
2024Big Brothers & Sisters Northfield, NJU$8,000paidUNRESTRICTED202402539349100210
2024Jafco-Jewish Adoptoin Sunrise, FLU$8,000paidUNRESTRICTED202402539349100210
2024Boys & Girls Club of Atlantic City Atlantic City, NJB$0paidUNRESTRICTED202402539349100210
2023Jewish Family Service Margate, NJU$48,000paidUNRESTRICTED202322129349100507
2023Jewish Older Adult Services of Atlantic County Atlantic City, NJB$36,000paidUNRESTRICTED202322129349100507
2023Boys & Girls Club of Atlantic City Atlantic City, NJB$36,000paidUNRESTRICTED202322129349100507
2023Jewish Community Center of Margate Margate, NJU$25,000paidUNRESTRICTED202322129349100507
2023Community Food Bank of Nj Inc Hillside, NJC$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202322129349100507
2023Sister Jeans Kitchen Atlantic City, NJU$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202322129349100507
2023Jafco-Jewish Adoptoin Sunrise, FLU$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202322129349100507
2023Alcove Northfield, NJU$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202322129349100507
2023Big Brothers & Sisters Northfield, NJU$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202322129349100507
2023Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NYC$18,000paidUNRESTRICTED202322129349100507
2022Jewish Community Center of Margate Margate, NJU$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED202310239349100606
2022Boys & Girls Club of Atlantic City Atlantic City, NJB$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED202310239349100606
2022Community Food Bank of Nj Inc Hillside, NJC$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED202310239349100606
2022Jewish Family Service Margate, NJU$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED202310239349100606
2022Jewish Older Adult Services of Atlantic County Atlantic City, NJB$25,000paidUNRESTRICTED202310239349100606
2022Sister Jeans Kitchen Atlantic City, NJU$25,000paidUNRESTRICTED202310239349100606
2021Community Food Bank of Nj Inc Hillside, NJC$100,000paidUnrestricted202221179349102052
2021Jewish Family Service Margate, NJU$75,000paidUnrestricted202221179349102052
2021Jewish Community Center of Ac Margate, NJU$50,000paidUnrestricted202221179349102052
2021Boys & Girls Club of Atlantic City Atlantic City, NJB$25,000paidUnrestricted202221179349102052
2020Community Food Bank of Nj Inc Hillside, NJC$95,000paidUnrestricted202120159349100517
2020Jewish Family Service Margate, NJU$95,000paidUnrestricted202120159349100517
2020Boys & Girls Club of Atlantic City Atlantic City, NJB$60,000paidUnrestricted202120159349100517
2020Rotary Club of Atlantic City Scholarship Fund Absecon, NJU$4,000paidUnrestricted202120159349100517

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202502419349100515
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202402539349100210
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202322129349100507
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.1202310239349100606
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202221179349102052
990PF20202020-06-30not stated2019v5.1202120159349100517

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823402562.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.