Grants paid by Richard Riney Family Foundation
EIN 82-3411673 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Richard Riney Family Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 82-3411673) reported 48 grants paid totaling $8,002,938 to 30 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,002,938
48 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $176,000 | — |
| 2020 | 13 | $1,651,329 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $1,550,233 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $1,986,225 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $900,074 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $1,739,077 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from Richard Riney Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Institute and Saint Louis Country Day School 43-0653366 | B | St Louis, MO | 5 | $2,642,900 | 2025 |
| Cornell University 52-1538580 | B | Ithaca, NY | 3 | $1,063,759 | 2023 |
| St Louis Zoo Association (multiple Donations) | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $600,000 | 2022 |
| The Metropolitan Museum of Modern Art 13-1624086 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $600,000 | 2025 |
| St Louis Children's Hospital | U | St Louis, MO | 3 | $414,600 | 2022 |
| United Way of Greater St Louis 43-0714167 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $400,000 | 2023 |
| St Louis Zoo Association | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $375,000 | 2020 |
| Ranken Jordan Pediatric Bridge Hospital (multiple Donations) | U | Maryland Heights, MO | 1 | $309,000 | 2020 |
| Little Bit Foundation (multiple Donations) | U | Brentwood, MO | 2 | $287,350 | 2022 |
| Yellowstone Club Community Foundation 27-1974255 | B | Bozeman, MT | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society Greater Illinois Chapter | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $185,000 | 2025 |
| Little Bit Foundation 20-0126713 | C | Brentwood, MO | 1 | $175,000 | 2023 |
| City of Ladue Police Department | U | Ladue, MO | 3 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| St Louis Police Foundation 26-0326513 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $104,813 | 2020 |
| City of Ladue Fire Department | U | Ladue, MO | 3 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society | U | St Louis, MO | 2 | $65,000 | 2023 |
| John & Patty Mcenroe Foundation 26-1282024 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Knock On Wood Foundation | U | Woodstock, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Red Cross | U | Boone, IA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| California Fire Foundation 68-0118991 | B | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Los Angeles Fire Department Foundation 27-2007326 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Barnes-Jewish Hospital Foundation | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Humane Society of Ventura County 95-2272598 | B | Ojai, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| San Francisco Spca 94-3039028 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Penn Presbyterian Medical Center | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,516 | 2020 |
| Cardinal Glennon Children's Hospital 43-1754347 | D | St Louis, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Equine Assisted Therapy Inc 20-0319917 | B | Wildwood, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Bjc Hospice | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mary Institute and Saint Louis Country Day School (multiple Donations) St Louis, MO | C | $979,077 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349102112 |
| 2025 | The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NY | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349102112 |
| 2025 | National Multiple Sclerosis Society Greater Illinois Chapter Chicago, IL | U | $135,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349102112 |
| 2025 | City of Ladue Fire Department Ladue, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349102112 |
| 2025 | City of Ladue Police Department Ladue, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349102112 |
| 2025 | Knock On Wood Foundation Woodstock, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621359349102112 |
| 2024 | Mary Institute and Saint Louis Country Day School (multiple Donations) St Louis, MO | C | $700,074 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511359349102751 |
| 2024 | Yellowstone Club Community Foundation Bozeman, MT | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511359349102751 |
| 2024 | National Multiple Sclerosis Society Greater Illinois Chapter Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511359349102751 |
| 2024 | City of Ladue Police Department Ladue, MO | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511359349102751 |
| 2024 | City of Ladue Fire Department Ladue, MO | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511359349102751 |
| 2023 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | B | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402339349100125 |
| 2023 | Mary Institute and Saint Louis Country Day School St Louis, MO | B | $446,225 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402339349100125 |
| 2023 | United Way of Greater St Louis (multiple Donations) St Louis, MO | D | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402339349100125 |
| 2023 | Little Bit Foundation Brentwood, MO | C | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402339349100125 |
| 2023 | Yellowstone Club Community Foundation Bozeman, MT | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402339349100125 |
| 2023 | City of Ladue Police Department Ladue, MO | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402339349100125 |
| 2023 | City of Ladue Fire Department Ladue, MO | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402339349100125 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society St Louis, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402339349100125 |
| 2022 | St Louis Zoo Association (multiple Donations) St Louis, MO | U | $600,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311819349100211 |
| 2022 | Mary Institute and Saint Louis Country Day School St Louis, MO | B | $442,524 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311819349100211 |
| 2022 | Little Bit Foundation (multiple Donations) Brentwood, MO | U | $225,350 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311819349100211 |
| 2022 | United Way of Greater St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311819349100211 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society St Louis, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311819349100211 |
| 2022 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | B | $13,759 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311819349100211 |
| 2022 | St Louis Children's Hospital St Louis, MO | U | $13,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311819349100211 |
| 2022 | Equine Assisted Therapy Inc Wildwood, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311819349100211 |
| 2020 | St Louis Zoo Association St Louis, MO | U | $375,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349105549 |
| 2020 | Ranken Jordan Pediatric Bridge Hospital (multiple Donations) Maryland Heights, MO | U | $309,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349105549 |
| 2020 | St Louis Children's Hospital St Louis, MO | U | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349105549 |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349105549 |
| 2020 | St Louis Police Foundation St Louis, MO | B | $104,813 | paid | PROVIDE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT (PPE) DURING COVID-19 PANDEMIC. | 202143199349105549 |
| 2020 | The Metropolitan Museum of Modern Art New York, NY | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349105549 |
| 2020 | Mary Institute and Saint Louis Country Day School St Louis, MO | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349105549 |
| 2020 | Little Bit Foundation (multiple Donations) Brentwood, MO | U | $62,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349105549 |
| 2020 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349105549 |
| 2020 | John & Patty Mcenroe Foundation New York, NY | D | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349105549 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma City, OK | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349105549 |
| 2020 | Penn Presbyterian Medical Center Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,516 | paid | PROVIDE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT (PPE) DURING COVID-19 PANDEMIC. | 202143199349105549 |
| 2020 | Cardinal Glennon Children's Hospital St Louis, MO | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143199349105549 |
| 2018 | St Louis Children's Hospital St Louis, MO | U | $101,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911899349100416 |
| 2018 | Red Cross Boone, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911899349100416 |
| 2018 | Humane Society of Ventura County Ojai, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911899349100416 |
| 2018 | Los Angeles Fire Department Foundation Los Angeles, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911899349100416 |
| 2018 | California Fire Foundation Sacramento, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911899349100416 |
| 2018 | Barnes-Jewish Hospital Foundation St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911899349100416 |
| 2018 | San Francisco Spca San Francisco, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911899349100416 |
| 2018 | Bjc Hospice St Louis, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911899349100416 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621359349102112 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511359349102751 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402339349100125 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311819349100211 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349105549 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911899349100416 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823411673.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.