funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Dry Creek Foundation C/O Whittier Trust

EIN 82-3434244 · Pasadena, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12

Dry Creek Foundation C/O Whittier Trust of Pasadena, CA (EIN 82-3434244) reported 27 grants paid totaling $10,271,296 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$10,271,296

27 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$1,193,000
20224$1,827,500
20238$3,572,920
202410$3,677,876

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Dry Creek Foundation C/O Whittier Trust, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Wildlife Conservation Network 30-0108469BSan Francisco, CA4$7,537,2312024
MaliasiliUEssex Junction, VT2$725,0002023
Conservation Strategy Fund 94-3294843BArcata, CA4$427,5002024
Yellowstone Forever 47-5427975CBozeman, MT3$369,2002024
African Leadership Foundation 83-0425133BNew York, NY3$260,0002024
Maliasili Initiatives Inc 27-3183146BEssex Junction, VT1$250,0002024
Apis Arborea 86-1689144BSebastopol, CA2$169,3652024
Elakha Alliance 82-4364170CSiletz, OR1$148,0002024
Monterey Bay Aquarium Foundation 94-2487469BMonterey, CA1$100,0002024
Painted Dog ConservationUDETE1$85,0002020
African Community and Conservation Foundation 83-0939572BPalm Beach, FL1$50,0002024
Proyecto Titi 04-3776391BOrlando, FL1$50,0002023
Sea Otter Savvy 85-0961529CMoss Landing, CA1$45,0002024
Wild Philanthropy Inc 81-3779127BNew York, NY1$30,0002023
Scopa Has a Dream Inc 27-3044487BHealdsburg, CA1$25,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Dry Creek Foundation C/O Whittier Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Wildlife Conservation Network San Francisco, CAB$2,615,511paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.202533219349102073
2024Maliasili Initiatives Inc Essex Junction, VTB$250,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.202533219349102073
2024Conservation Strategy Fund Arcata, CAB$150,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.202533219349102073
2024Elakha Alliance Siletz, ORC$148,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.202533219349102073
2024Yellowstone Forever Bozeman, MTC$130,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.202533219349102073
2024African Leadership Foundation New York, NYB$110,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.202533219349102073
2024Monterey Bay Aquarium Foundation Monterey, CAB$100,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.202533219349102073
2024Apis Arborea Sebastopol, CAB$79,365paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.202533219349102073
2024African Community and Conservation Foundation Palm Beach, FLB$50,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.202533219349102073
2024Sea Otter Savvy Moss Landing, CAC$45,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATION.202533219349102073
2023Wildlife Conservation Network San Francisco, CAB$2,473,720paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.202423209349104392
2023Maliasili Essex Junction, VTU$525,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.202423209349104392
2023Conservation Strategy Fund Arcata, CAB$200,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.202423209349104392
2023Yellowstone Forever Bozeman, MTB$129,200paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.202423209349104392
2023Apis Arborea Sebastopol, CAB$90,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.202423209349104392
2023African Leadership Foundation New York, NYB$75,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.202423209349104392
2023Proyecto Titi Orlando, FLB$50,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.202423209349104392
2023Wild Philanthropy Inc New York, NYB$30,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.202423209349104392
2022Wildlife Conservation Network San Francisco, CAB$1,575,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.202332499349100213
2022Yellowstone Forever Bozeman, MTB$110,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.202332499349100213
2022African Leadership Foundation New York, NYB$75,000paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.202332499349100213
2022Conservation Strategy Fund Arcata, CAB$67,500paidTO SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.202332499349100213
2020Wildlife Conservation Network San Francisco, CAB$873,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113179349100701
2020Maliasili Essex Junction, VTU$200,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113179349100701
2020Painted Dog Conservation DETEU$85,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113179349100701
2020Scopa Has a Dream Inc Healdsburg, CAB$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113179349100701
2020Conservation Strategy Fund Arcata, CAB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202113179349100701

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533219349102073
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423209349104392
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332499349100213
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113179349100701

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823434244.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.