Grants paid by Taber Charitable Foundation
EIN 82-3472336 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T99
Taber Charitable Foundation of Boston, MA (EIN 82-3472336) reported 31 grants paid totaling $1,230,710 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,230,710
31 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $150,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $195,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $245,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $215,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $425,710 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Taber Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Georges School 05-0259009 | C | Providence, RI | 5 | $355,710 | 2024 |
| Newport Preservation Society | U | Newpoet, RI | 3 | $245,000 | 2024 |
| Boston Medical Center 04-3314093 | C | Boston, MA | 5 | $135,000 | 2024 |
| Lehigh University | U | Bethlehem, PA | 4 | $110,000 | 2024 |
| Duke Univeristy 56-0532129 | D | Durham, NC | 3 | $85,000 | 2023 |
| Newport Festivals Foundation 27-4099544 | C | Essex, MA | 4 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Newport County | U | Newport, RI | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Leehigh University 24-0795445 | C | Bethlehem, PA | 1 | $65,000 | 2020 |
| Ministerio Internacional En Tu Presencia Boston | U | East Boston, MA | 2 | $55,000 | 2022 |
| Wellesley Field Fundcommunity Investors Inc | U | Wellesley, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Newport Preservation Society Newpoet, RI | U | $200,000 | paid | NATURE | 202503079349100705 |
| 2024 | St Georges School Providence, RI | C | $120,710 | paid | EDUCATION | 202503079349100705 |
| 2024 | Lehigh University Bethlehem, PA | U | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202503079349100705 |
| 2024 | Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202503079349100705 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Newport County Newport, RI | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202503079349100705 |
| 2024 | Newport Festivals Foundation Essex, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202503079349100705 |
| 2023 | St Georges School Providence, RI | C | $62,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202413179349100711 |
| 2023 | Lehigh University Bethlehem, PA | U | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202413179349100711 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club of Newport County Newport, RI | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202413179349100711 |
| 2023 | Duke Univeristy Durham, NC | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202413179349100711 |
| 2023 | Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202413179349100711 |
| 2023 | Newport Preservation Society Newpoet, RI | U | $22,500 | paid | NATURE | 202413179349100711 |
| 2023 | Newport Festivals Foundation Essex, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202413179349100711 |
| 2022 | St Georges School Providence, RI | C | $62,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303069349100505 |
| 2022 | Lehigh University Bethlehem, PA | U | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303069349100505 |
| 2022 | Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202303069349100505 |
| 2022 | Boys and Girls Club of Newport County Newport, RI | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303069349100505 |
| 2022 | Wellesley Field Fundcommunity Investors Inc Wellesley, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303069349100505 |
| 2022 | Duke Univeristy Durham, NC | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303069349100505 |
| 2022 | Newport Preservation Society Newpoet, RI | U | $22,500 | paid | NATURE | 202303069349100505 |
| 2022 | Newport Festivals Foundation Essex, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303069349100505 |
| 2022 | Ministerio Internacional En Tu Presencia Boston East Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHURCH | 202303069349100505 |
| 2021 | St Georges School Providence, RI | C | $60,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211319349105016 |
| 2021 | Ministerio Internacional En Tu Presencia Boston East Boston, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | CHURCH | 202211319349105016 |
| 2021 | Duke Univeristy Durham, NC | D | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211319349105016 |
| 2021 | Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202211319349105016 |
| 2021 | Newport Festivals Foundation Essex, MA | C | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211319349105016 |
| 2021 | Lehigh University Bethlehem, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202211319349105016 |
| 2020 | Leehigh University Bethlehem, PA | C | $65,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123199349102377 |
| 2020 | St Georges School Providence, RI | C | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202123199349102377 |
| 2020 | Boston Medical Center Boston, MA | C | $35,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202123199349102377 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503079349100705 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413179349100711 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303069349100505 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211319349105016 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349102377 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823472336.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.