Grants paid by Murphy's Backpacks Inc C/O Robert T Napier Harrison & Held
EIN 82-3616959 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B90
Murphy's Backpacks Inc C/O Robert T Napier Harrison & Held of Chicago, IL (EIN 82-3616959) reported 16 grants paid totaling $268,376 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$268,376
16 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $29,955 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $68,753 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $51,134 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $57,311 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $61,223 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Murphy's Backpacks Inc C/O Robert T Napier Harrison & Held, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmetto Elementary School - Collier County School System | U | Naples, FL | 5 | $95,734 | 2024 |
| Shadowlawn Elementary School - Miami-Dade County School System | U | Miami, FL | 4 | $75,117 | 2024 |
| Lovett School - Chicago Public Schools | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $56,518 | 2022 |
| Joseph Lovett Elementary School - Chicago Public Schools | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $37,598 | 2024 |
| Echo Mountain Primary School 30-0698717 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $2,245 | 2023 |
| Village Oaks Elementary School - Collier County School System | U | Immokalee, FL | 1 | $1,164 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Shadowlawn Elementary School - Miami-Dade County School System Miami, FL | U | $21,071 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202531569349100303 |
| 2024 | Palmetto Elementary School - Collier County School System Naples, FL | U | $20,350 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202531569349100303 |
| 2024 | Joseph Lovett Elementary School - Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $19,802 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202531569349100303 |
| 2023 | Shadowlawn Elementary School - Miami-Dade County School System Miami, FL | U | $18,673 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202441299349101514 |
| 2023 | Palmetto Elementary School - Collier County School System Naples, FL | U | $18,597 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202441299349101514 |
| 2023 | Joseph Lovett Elementary School - Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $17,796 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202441299349101514 |
| 2023 | Echo Mountain Primary School Phoenix, AZ | D | $2,245 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202441299349101514 |
| 2022 | Palmetto Elementary School - Collier County School System Naples, FL | U | $20,674 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202312229349100706 |
| 2022 | Shadowlawn Elementary School - Miami-Dade County School System Miami, FL | U | $15,671 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202312229349100706 |
| 2022 | Lovett School - Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $14,789 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202312229349100706 |
| 2021 | Lovett School - Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $25,072 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202241239349102009 |
| 2021 | Palmetto Elementary School - Collier County School System Naples, FL | U | $23,979 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202241239349102009 |
| 2021 | Shadowlawn Elementary School - Miami-Dade County School System Miami, FL | U | $19,702 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202241239349102009 |
| 2020 | Lovett School - Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $16,657 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202112029349100616 |
| 2020 | Palmetto Elementary School - Collier County School System Naples, FL | U | $12,134 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202112029349100616 |
| 2020 | Village Oaks Elementary School - Collier County School System Immokalee, FL | U | $1,164 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202112029349100616 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531569349100303 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441299349101514 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312229349100706 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241239349102009 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112029349100616 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823616959.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.