funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by The Ward Family Foundation

EIN 82-3704478 · Newtown Sq, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Ward Family Foundation of Newtown Sq, PA (EIN 82-3704478) reported 13 grants paid totaling $427,900 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$427,900

13 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$100,000
20201$40,000
20212$70,000
20222$55,000
20232$55,000
20241$30,000
20253$77,900

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Ward Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Wetlands Institute 23-7046783BStone Harbor, NJ7$247,9002025
Chapel Hill Chauncy Hall School 04-2534161BWaltham, MA1$75,0002019
Foundation at NjitUNewark, NJ2$60,0002023
University of MiamiUCoral Gables, FL1$35,0002021
Tails of ValorUCoopersburg, PA1$5,0002025
Willistown Conservation Trust 23-2841453BNewtown Square, PA1$5,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Ward Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Wetlands Institute Stone Harbor, NJB$67,900paidPROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE CONSERVATION OF THE MARSHLANDS AND TURTLE RESCUE.202621009349101312
2025Willistown Conservation Trust Newtown Square, PAB$5,000paidPROTECT LAND AND CONNECT PEOPLE OF ALL AGES TO NATURE IN WILLISTOWNA ND BEYOND202621009349101312
2025Tails of Valor Coopersburg, PAU$5,000paidPROVIDE REHABILITATION THROUGH NON-MEDICAL THERAPIES FOR VETERANS, LAW ENFORCEMENT AND EMERGENCY PERSSONNELL202621009349101312
2024The Wetlands Institute Stone Harbor, NJB$30,000paidPROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE CONSERVATION OF THE MARSHLANDS AND TURTLE RESCUE.202511349349103471
2023Foundation at Njit Newark, NJU$30,000paidPROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION, REASEARCH AND SERVICE OF THE UNIVERSITY.202411039349101131
2023The Wetlands Institute Stone Harbor, NJB$25,000paidPROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE CONSERVATION OF THE MARSHLANDS AND TURTLE RESCUE.202411039349101131
2022Foundation at Njit Newark, NJU$30,000paidPROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION, REASEARCH AND SERVICE OF THE UNIVERSITY.202311359349104206
2022The Wetlands Institute Stone Harbor, NJB$25,000paidPROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE CONSERVATION OF THE MARSHLANDS AND TURTLE RESCUE.202311359349104206
2021The Wetlands Institute Stone Harbor, NJB$35,000paidPROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE RESERVATIONP OF THE MARSHLANDS AND TURTLE RESCUE.202220709349100602
2021University of Miami Coral Gables, FLU$35,000paidPROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE RESERVATIONP OF THE MARSHLANDS AND TURTLE RESCUE.202220709349100602
2020The Wetlands Institute Stone Harbor, NJB$40,000paidPROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE PRESERVATION OF THE MARSHLANDS AND TURTLE RESCUE.202120559349100707
2019Chapel Hill Chauncy Hall School Waltham, MAB$75,000paidPROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE ENHANCEMENT OF THE SCHOOL PERFORMING ART CENTER.202040559349100704
2019The Wetlands Institute Stone Harbor, NJB$25,000paidPROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THE PRESERVATION OF THE MARSHLANDS AND TURTLE RESCUE.202040559349100704

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621009349101312
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511349349103471
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411039349101131
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311359349104206
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202220709349100602
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202120559349100707
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202040559349100704

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823704478.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.