Grants paid by The Hansberger Family Foundation
EIN 82-3745565 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Hansberger Family Foundation of Atlanta, GA (EIN 82-3745565) reported 27 grants paid totaling $782,000 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$782,000
27 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $106,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $203,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $5,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $304,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $11,500 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $152,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from The Hansberger Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Georgia Foundation 58-6033837 | B | Athens, GA | 1 | $289,000 | 2023 |
| Uga Foundation | U | Athens, GA | 2 | $250,000 | 2021 |
| Morgan Stanley Gift | U | New York, NY | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Iasakson Initiative 84-4571347 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Angel for Life | U | Roswell, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Atlanta Mission the Shepherd's Inn | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $7,000 | 2021 |
| Wellroot Family Service 88-2137864 | C | Tucker, GA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Three 13 Angels of Life | U | Roswell, GA | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Childrens Healthcare of Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Atlanta Ronald Mcdonald | U | Sandy Springs, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Heart Bound Ministries | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Sisters of Grace 83-3954428 | B | Dacula, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Ctr for the Visually Impaired | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Sae Foundation | U | Warrendale, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Samaritians Purse | U | Boone, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Peachtree Road Methodist Church 58-0655363 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Chastain Park Conservancy 81-0631219 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Soc | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| St Josephs Indian School 46-0235912 | B | Chamberlain, SD | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Angels of Life - Georgia Transplant Foundation | U | Roswell, GA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Peachtree Rd Umc | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Cvi Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Morgan Stanley Gift New York, NY | U | $150,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202631319349101513 |
| 2025 | Three 13 Angels of Life Roswell, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202631319349101513 |
| 2024 | Wellroot Family Service Tucker, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202531609349100708 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Ronald Mcdonald Sandy Springs, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202531609349100708 |
| 2024 | Three 13 Angels of Life Roswell, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202531609349100708 |
| 2024 | Samaritians Purse Boone, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202531609349100708 |
| 2024 | Sigma Alpha Epsilon Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202531609349100708 |
| 2024 | Cvi Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202531609349100708 |
| 2023 | University of Georgia Foundation Athens, GA | B | $289,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202412219349101061 |
| 2023 | Angel for Life Roswell, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202412219349101061 |
| 2023 | Sisters of Grace Dacula, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202412219349101061 |
| 2023 | Heart Bound Ministries Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202412219349101061 |
| 2023 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Soc Atlanta, GA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202412219349101061 |
| 2023 | Chastain Park Conservancy Atlanta, GA | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202412219349101061 |
| 2022 | Childrens Healthcare of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202341569349100609 |
| 2022 | Peachtree Road Methodist Church Atlanta, GA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202341569349100609 |
| 2022 | Ctr for the Visually Impaired Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202341569349100609 |
| 2022 | Sae Foundation Warrendale, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202341569349100609 |
| 2021 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $150,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202211759349100601 |
| 2021 | Iasakson Initiative Atlanta, GA | C | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202211759349100601 |
| 2021 | Atlanta Mission the Shepherd's Inn Atlanta, GA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202211759349100601 |
| 2021 | Angels of Life - Georgia Transplant Foundation Roswell, GA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202211759349100601 |
| 2021 | Peachtree Rd Umc Atlanta, GA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202211759349100601 |
| 2021 | St Josephs Indian School Chamberlain, SD | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202211759349100601 |
| 2020 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202132289349100428 |
| 2020 | Atlanta Mission the Shepherd's Inn Atlanta, GA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202132289349100428 |
| 2020 | Childrens Healthcare of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GIVING | 202132289349100428 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631319349101513 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531609349100708 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412219349101061 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341569349100609 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211759349100601 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132289349100428 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823745565.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.