Grants paid by The Peggy a Bell Foundation
EIN 82-3754494 · Encinitas, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Peggy a Bell Foundation of Encinitas, CA (EIN 82-3754494) reported 13 grants paid totaling $141,750 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$141,750
13 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $16,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $55,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $21,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $49,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Peggy a Bell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Valley Food Bank | U | Woodland Hills, CA | 2 | $48,000 | 2022 |
| Hope to the Mission | U | North Hills, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Mainspring Co Fair Tide | U | Kittery, ME | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Community Action Partnership 02-0268636 | D | Dover, NH | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Get Together Foundation 71-0971134 | B | Chatsworth, CA | 2 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Spina | U | Santa Monica, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| City of Hope | U | Duarte, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| La Regional Food Bank | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Maui Food Bank 99-0315110 | B | Wailuku, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Boys Girls Club | U | Canoga Park, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Kettery Land Trust B 22-2858759 | D | Kittery, ME | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hope to the Mission North Hills, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | REDUCES AND ELIMINATE POVERTY, HUNGER AND HOMELESSNESS. | 202523089349101312 |
| 2024 | Community Action Partnership Dover, NH | D | $15,000 | paid | POVERTY, HUNGER, HOMELESS | 202523089349101312 |
| 2024 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $7,500 | paid | CANCER | 202523089349101312 |
| 2024 | Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HI | B | $1,000 | paid | TO END HUNGER IN MAUI COUNTY. | 202523089349101312 |
| 2024 | Get Together Foundation Chatsworth, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | POVERTY, HUNGER, HOMELESS | 202523089349101312 |
| 2024 | Kettery Land Trust B Kittery, ME | D | $250 | paid | TO CONSERVE,STEWARD AND ENJOY THE NATUAL AREAS THAT ENHANCE KITTERY'S QUALITY OF LIFE, NOW AND INTO THE FUTURE. | 202523089349101312 |
| 2023 | Mainspring Co Fair Tide Kittery, ME | U | $20,000 | paid | REDUCE HOMELESSNESS | 202422639349100412 |
| 2023 | Boys Girls Club Canoga Park, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | YOUTH | 202422639349100412 |
| 2022 | West Valley Food Bank Woodland Hills, CA | U | $45,000 | paid | HUNGER | 202333119349101413 |
| 2022 | Foundation for Spina Santa Monica, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202333119349101413 |
| 2020 | Get Together Foundation Chatsworth, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | POVERTY, HUNGER, HOMELESS | 202133129349100133 |
| 2020 | La Regional Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | HUNGER | 202133129349100133 |
| 2020 | West Valley Food Bank Woodland Hills, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | HUNGER | 202133129349100133 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523089349101312 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422639349100412 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333119349101413 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133129349100133 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823754494.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.