Grants paid by Drs Kiran & Pallavi Patel 2017 Foundation for Global Understanding Inc
EIN 82-3755232 · Tampa, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B90
Drs Kiran & Pallavi Patel 2017 Foundation for Global Understanding Inc of Tampa, FL (EIN 82-3755232) reported 37 grants paid totaling $40,745,564 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$40,745,564
37 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $10,803,845 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $3,725,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $15,350,000 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $9,390,129 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $833,590 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $643,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Drs Kiran & Pallavi Patel 2017 Foundation for Global Understanding Inc, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nova Southeastern University Inc 54-2083019 | B | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 3 | $21,766,745 | 2022 |
| Florida Hospital Tampa 59-1113901 | B | Tampa, FL | 3 | $3,900,000 | 2022 |
| Shakti Krupa Charitable Trust | U | Mota Fofalia, GUJARAT | 5 | $3,425,000 | 2024 |
| Shakti Krupa Charitable Trust | U | Dist, MOTA FOFALIA, GUJ | 1 | $3,000,000 | 2018 |
| Naadam 85-3730753 | C | Coppell, TX | 2 | $2,000,000 | 2022 |
| Northeast Ohio Medical University 34-1264220 | C | Roootstown, OH | 1 | $1,078,905 | 2022 |
| St Joseph's Hospital of Tampa Foundation 59-1100828 | B | Tampa, FL | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2022 |
| Morton Plan Mease Foundation 59-1751535 | D | Belleair, FL | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2022 |
| Iit Gandhinagar Foundation 27-0721459 | C | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $800,000 | 2018 |
| Sewa International Inc 20-0638718 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $750,000 | 2021 |
| Hillsborough Community College Foundation 59-1810717 | C | Tampa, FL | 2 | $600,000 | 2022 |
| Richard C Condorelli Memorial Foundation | U | Waltham, MA | 1 | $325,000 | 2018 |
| Dr Kiran C Patel Elementary School | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $318,806 | 2023 |
| Usf Foundation Inc | U | Tampa, FL | 2 | $247,729 | 2022 |
| Africa College Fund 45-2028199 | B | Fairfield, IA | 3 | $175,134 | 2023 |
| Patel Institute for Innovation 83-1540460 | B | Tampa, FL | 1 | $143,245 | 2022 |
| Tie Foundation 20-2163741 | B | Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $102,000 | 2023 |
| Akshaya Patra Foundation | U | Bengaluru | 1 | $55,000 | 2020 |
| Maharish International University 42-1315493 | D | Fairfield, IA | 2 | $28,000 | 2024 |
| Human Service Trust | U | Towen Center Lusaka | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Richard C Condorelli Memorial Foundation | U | Nashua, NH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Shakti Krupa Charitable Trust Mota Fofalia, GUJARAT | U | $625,000 | paid | VARIOUS PERMANENT PROJECTS, I.E., HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL SERVICE MAINLY FOR THE UPLIFTMENT OF THE RURAL COMMUNITY | 202512589349100781 |
| 2024 | Maharish International University Fairfield, IA | D | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512589349100781 |
| 2023 | Dr Kiran C Patel Elementary School Tampa, FL | U | $318,806 | paid | SCHOOL FURNITURE GRANT | 202432569349101318 |
| 2023 | Shakti Krupa Charitable Trust Mota Fofalia, GUJARAT | U | $300,000 | paid | VARIOUS PERMANENT PROJECTS, I.E., HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL SERVICE MAINLY FOR THE UPLIFTMENT OF THE RURAL COMMUNITY | 202432569349101318 |
| 2023 | Africa College Fund Fairfeild, IA | B | $112,784 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202432569349101318 |
| 2023 | Tie Foundation Santa Clara, CA | B | $102,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202432569349101318 |
| 2022 | Nova Southeastern University Inc Fort Lauderdale, FL | B | $4,000,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312569349100016 |
| 2022 | Florida Hospital Tampa Tampa, FL | B | $1,500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312569349100016 |
| 2022 | Northeast Ohio Medical University Roootstown, OH | C | $1,078,905 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312569349100016 |
| 2022 | Morton Plan Mease Foundation Belleair, FL | D | $600,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312569349100016 |
| 2022 | Shakti Krupa Charitable Trust Mota Fofalia, GUJARAT | U | $500,000 | paid | VARIOUS PERMANENT PROJECTS, I.E., HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL SERVICE MAINLY FOR THE UPLIFTMENT OF THE RURAL COMMUNITY | 202312569349100016 |
| 2022 | Naadam Coppell, TX | C | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312569349100016 |
| 2022 | St Joseph's Hospital of Tampa Foundation Tampa, FL | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312569349100016 |
| 2022 | Hillsborough Community College Foundation Tampa, FL | C | $400,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312569349100016 |
| 2022 | Patel Institute for Innovation Tampa, FL | B | $143,245 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312569349100016 |
| 2022 | Usf Foundation Inc Tampa, FL | U | $97,729 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312569349100016 |
| 2022 | Africa College Fund Fairfeild, IA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312569349100016 |
| 2022 | Human Service Trust Towen Center Lusaka | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312569349100016 |
| 2021 | Nova Southeastern University Inc Fort Lauderdale, FL | B | $12,100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212579349100111 |
| 2021 | Naadam Coppell, TX | C | $1,500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212579349100111 |
| 2021 | Shakti Krupa Charitable Trust Mota Fofalia, GUJARAT | U | $1,000,000 | paid | VARIOUS PERMANENT PROJECTS, I.E., HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL SERVICE MAINLY FOR THE UPLIFTMENT OF THE RURAL COMMUNITY | 202212579349100111 |
| 2021 | Sewa International Inc Houston, TX | C | $750,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212579349100111 |
| 2020 | Florida Hospital Tampa Tampa, FL | B | $1,400,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202142589349100424 |
| 2020 | Shakti Krupa Charitable Trust Mota Fofalia, GUJARAT | U | $1,000,000 | paid | VARIOUS PERMANENT PROJECTS, I.E., HEALTH, EDUCATION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL SERVICE MAINLY FOR THE UPLIFTMENT OF THE RURAL COMMUNITY | 202142589349100424 |
| 2020 | St Joseph's Hospital of Tampa Foundation Tampa, FL | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202142589349100424 |
| 2020 | Morton Plan Mease Foundation Belleair, FL | D | $400,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202142589349100424 |
| 2020 | Hillsborough Community College Foundation Tampa, FL | C | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202142589349100424 |
| 2020 | Usf Foundation Inc Tampa, FL | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202142589349100424 |
| 2020 | Akshaya Patra Foundation Bengaluru | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202142589349100424 |
| 2020 | Richard C Condorelli Memorial Foundation Nashua, NH | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202142589349100424 |
| 2020 | Maharish International University Fairfield, IA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202142589349100424 |
| 2018 | Nova Southeastern University Inc Fort Lauderdale, FL | B | $5,666,495 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION | 201942559349100424 |
| 2018 | Shakti Krupa Charitable Trust Dist, MOTA FOFALIA, GUJ | U | $3,000,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION | 201942559349100424 |
| 2018 | Florida Hospital Tampa Tampa, FL | B | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION | 201942559349100424 |
| 2018 | Iit Gandhinagar Foundation Palo Alto, CA | C | $800,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION | 201942559349100424 |
| 2018 | Richard C Condorelli Memorial Foundation Waltham, MA | U | $325,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATION | 201942559349100424 |
| 2018 | Africa College Fund Fairfield, IA | B | $12,350 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201942559349100424 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202512589349100781 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202432569349101318 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202312569349100016 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202212579349100111 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202142589349100424 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201942559349100424 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823755232.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.