funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Michael and Marcia Kaufman Foundation Inc

EIN 82-3765330 · North Miami Beach, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Michael and Marcia Kaufman Foundation Inc of North Miami Beach, FL (EIN 82-3765330) reported 18 grants paid totaling $179,080 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$179,080

18 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20195$8,500
20205$7,000
20213$5,000
20232$5,930
20243$152,650

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Michael and Marcia Kaufman Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Jewish Center for ScienceUHollywood, FL1$146,5002024
American Friends of Old City ChederUAllentown, PA3$10,0002021
Goldberg Charity FundULakewood, NJ4$9,9002023
Boys Town JerusalemUJerusalem1$5,0502024
Institute for DayanimUBrooklyn, NY5$4,1302024
Friends of Asor FundUAlbany, NY1$2,7002019
Jewish Center for ScienceUIsrael2$5502020
Chaim Vshalom TrustUJerusalem1$2502020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Michael and Marcia Kaufman Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Jewish Center for Science Hollywood, FLU$146,500paidCharitable202600489349100505
2024Boys Town Jerusalem JerusalemU$5,050paidCharitable Assistance202600489349100505
2024Institute for Dayanim Brooklyn, NYU$1,100paidHalacha education202600489349100505
2023Goldberg Charity Fund Lakewood, NJU$4,900paidSupport of indigent people202422499349100307
2023Institute for Dayanim Brooklyn, NYU$1,030paidHalacha education202422499349100307
2021American Friends of Old City Cheder Allentown, PAU$2,000paidSupport of Torah education as well as or assistance to indigent families202212139349100331
2021Goldberg Charity Fund Lakewood, NJU$2,000paidSupport of indigent people202212139349100331
2021Institute for Dayanim Brooklyn, NYU$1,000paidHalacha education202212139349100331
2020American Friends of Old City Cheder Allentown, PAU$4,000paidSupport of Torah education as well as or assistance to indigent families202141969349100109
2020Goldberg Charity Fund Lakewood, NJU$2,000paidSupport of indigent people202141969349100109
2020Institute for Dayanim Brooklyn, NYU$500paidHalacha education202141969349100109
2020Chaim Vshalom Trust JerusalemU$250paidEudcational Institution202141969349100109
2020Jewish Center for Science IsraelU$250paidScientific education202141969349100109
2019American Friends of Old City Cheder Allentown, PAU$4,000paidSupport of Torah education as well as or assistance to indigent families202002059349100200
2019Friends of Asor Fund Albany, NYU$2,700paidCharitable202002059349100200
2019Goldberg Charity Fund Lakewood, NJU$1,000paidSupport of indigent people202002059349100200
2019Institute for Dayanim Brooklyn, NYU$500paidHalacha education202002059349100200
2019Jewish Center for Science IsraelU$300paidScientific education202002059349100200

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202600489349100505
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202422499349100307
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202212139349100331
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141969349100109
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202002059349100200

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823765330.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.