Grants paid by Michael and Marcia Kaufman Foundation Inc
EIN 82-3765330 · North Miami Beach, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Michael and Marcia Kaufman Foundation Inc of North Miami Beach, FL (EIN 82-3765330) reported 18 grants paid totaling $179,080 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$179,080
18 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $8,500 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $7,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $5,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $5,930 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $152,650 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Michael and Marcia Kaufman Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Center for Science | U | Hollywood, FL | 1 | $146,500 | 2024 |
| American Friends of Old City Cheder | U | Allentown, PA | 3 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Goldberg Charity Fund | U | Lakewood, NJ | 4 | $9,900 | 2023 |
| Boys Town Jerusalem | U | Jerusalem | 1 | $5,050 | 2024 |
| Institute for Dayanim | U | Brooklyn, NY | 5 | $4,130 | 2024 |
| Friends of Asor Fund | U | Albany, NY | 1 | $2,700 | 2019 |
| Jewish Center for Science | U | Israel | 2 | $550 | 2020 |
| Chaim Vshalom Trust | U | Jerusalem | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Jewish Center for Science Hollywood, FL | U | $146,500 | paid | Charitable | 202600489349100505 |
| 2024 | Boys Town Jerusalem Jerusalem | U | $5,050 | paid | Charitable Assistance | 202600489349100505 |
| 2024 | Institute for Dayanim Brooklyn, NY | U | $1,100 | paid | Halacha education | 202600489349100505 |
| 2023 | Goldberg Charity Fund Lakewood, NJ | U | $4,900 | paid | Support of indigent people | 202422499349100307 |
| 2023 | Institute for Dayanim Brooklyn, NY | U | $1,030 | paid | Halacha education | 202422499349100307 |
| 2021 | American Friends of Old City Cheder Allentown, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | Support of Torah education as well as or assistance to indigent families | 202212139349100331 |
| 2021 | Goldberg Charity Fund Lakewood, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | Support of indigent people | 202212139349100331 |
| 2021 | Institute for Dayanim Brooklyn, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | Halacha education | 202212139349100331 |
| 2020 | American Friends of Old City Cheder Allentown, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | Support of Torah education as well as or assistance to indigent families | 202141969349100109 |
| 2020 | Goldberg Charity Fund Lakewood, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | Support of indigent people | 202141969349100109 |
| 2020 | Institute for Dayanim Brooklyn, NY | U | $500 | paid | Halacha education | 202141969349100109 |
| 2020 | Chaim Vshalom Trust Jerusalem | U | $250 | paid | Eudcational Institution | 202141969349100109 |
| 2020 | Jewish Center for Science Israel | U | $250 | paid | Scientific education | 202141969349100109 |
| 2019 | American Friends of Old City Cheder Allentown, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | Support of Torah education as well as or assistance to indigent families | 202002059349100200 |
| 2019 | Friends of Asor Fund Albany, NY | U | $2,700 | paid | Charitable | 202002059349100200 |
| 2019 | Goldberg Charity Fund Lakewood, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | Support of indigent people | 202002059349100200 |
| 2019 | Institute for Dayanim Brooklyn, NY | U | $500 | paid | Halacha education | 202002059349100200 |
| 2019 | Jewish Center for Science Israel | U | $300 | paid | Scientific education | 202002059349100200 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202600489349100505 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422499349100307 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202212139349100331 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141969349100109 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002059349100200 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823765330.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.