Grants paid by Wilcox Family Foundation
EIN 82-3783222 · Kansas City, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Wilcox Family Foundation of Kansas City, MO (EIN 82-3783222) reported 17 grants paid totaling $268,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$268,500
17 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $38,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $107,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $42,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $50,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Wilcox Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Miege High School 43-1615938 | C | Mission, KS | 3 | $98,500 | 2023 |
| St Michael's Parish | U | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| The Don Bosco Centers | U | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Embrace Foundation 81-2414216 | B | Leawood, KS | 3 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| John Paul II Catholic School | U | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| High Aspirations Inv 81-0673432 | C | Kansas City, MO | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Bishop Ward High School | U | Kansas City, KS | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| The Children's Place 51-0195216 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Don Bosco Centers Kansas City, MO | U | $15,000 | paid | 2025 Fund A Need | 202610919349100426 |
| 2025 | The Children's Place Kansas City, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | 2025 Funding Request | 202610919349100426 |
| 2025 | High Aspirations Inc Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | 2025 Fundamentals | 202610919349100426 |
| 2024 | John Paul II Catholic School Overland Park, KS | U | $20,000 | paid | Technology | 202541329349102749 |
| 2024 | Bishop Ward High School Kansas City, KS | U | $15,000 | paid | General Expense Funding | 202541329349102749 |
| 2024 | The Don Bosco Centers Kansas City, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | Savor the Flavor Fundraising Event | 202541329349102749 |
| 2024 | Embrace Foundation Leawood, KS | B | $5,000 | paid | General Expense Funding | 202541329349102749 |
| 2023 | Bishop Miege High School Mission, KS | C | $22,500 | paid | Fund A Need | 202412579349101211 |
| 2023 | The Don Bosco Centers Kansas City, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | Fund A Need Project | 202412579349101211 |
| 2023 | High Aspirations Inc Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | General Program Sponsorship | 202412579349101211 |
| 2023 | Embrace Foundation Leawood, KS | B | $5,000 | paid | General Expense Funding | 202412579349101211 |
| 2022 | Bishop Miege Hihg School Mission, KS | C | $52,500 | paid | Fund a Need | 202310309349100006 |
| 2022 | St Michael's Parish Overland Park, KS | U | $50,000 | paid | Fund A Need Embrace Program | 202310309349100006 |
| 2022 | High Aspirations Inc Kansas City, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | General Program Funding | 202310309349100006 |
| 2020 | Bishop Miege High School Mission, KS | C | $23,500 | paid | Basic Suport | 202141329349102384 |
| 2020 | Embrace Foundation Leawood, KS | B | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202141329349102384 |
| 2020 | High Aspirations Inv Kansas City, MO | C | $5,000 | paid | Mentors Challenge Donation | 202141329349102384 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202610919349100426 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541329349102749 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412579349101211 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202310309349100006 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141329349102384 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823783222.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.