Grants paid by Wheels India Niswarth Foundation
EIN 82-3826802 · Parsippany, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Q30
Wheels India Niswarth Foundation of Parsippany, NJ (EIN 82-3826802) reported 7 grants paid totaling $116,868 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$116,868
7 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $26,661 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $50,600 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $33,582 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $6,025 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Wheels India Niswarth Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iit Gandhinagar Foundation 27-0721459 | C | Pleasanton, CA | 3 | $50,786 | 2022 |
| Iit Bombay Heritage Foundation 77-0428724 | B | Cupertino, CA | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Iitkgp Foundation 47-0747227 | C | Omaha, NE | 1 | $10,057 | 2022 |
| Maker Bhavan Foundation 82-2933252 | B | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $6,025 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Maker Bhavan Foundation Palo Alto, CA | B | $6,025 | paid | TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO WORLD-CLASS EQUIPMENT, RESOURCES AND KNOWLEDGE TO INTEGRATE NEW METHODS OF TEACHING AND LEARNING INTO THE EXISTING ENGINEERING CURRICULUM IN INDIA. | 202412429349100411 |
| 2022 | Iit Gandhinagar Foundation Pleasanton, CA | C | $23,525 | paid | SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF CYBER-PHYSICAL WATER SYSTEMS AND IMPLEMENTATION OF GUJARAT WATER NETWORK SYSTEMS, PILOT SCALE IN-SITU APPLICATION FOR ARSENIC AND FLUORIDE REMOVAL FROM GROUNDWATER FOR SAFE DRINKING WATER PRODUCTION, AND MICRO-COMPONENTS QUANTIFICATION OF END USES OF WATER CONSUMPTION IN LOW-INCOME SETTINGS. | 202341599349100404 |
| 2022 | Iitkgp Foundation Omaha, NE | C | $10,057 | paid | TO PROMOTE ACADEMIC PURSUIT, RESEARCH, AND DEVELOPMENT IN AREAS OF DESIGN, INSTALLATION, AND OPERATION OF TREATMENT PLANT TO PRODUCE POTABLE QUALITY DRINKING WATER. | 202341599349100404 |
| 2021 | Iit Bombay Heritage Foundation Cupertino, CA | B | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT FOR WATER PURIFICATION AND SANITATION IN RURAL AREAS | 202202019349100805 |
| 2021 | Iit Gandhinagar Foundation Pleasanton, CA | C | $20,600 | paid | SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF CYBER-PHYSICAL WATER SYSTEMS AND IMPLEMENTATION OF GUJARAT WATER NETWORK SYSTEMS, PILOT SCALE IN-SITU APPLICATION FOR ARSENIC AND FLUORIDE REMOVAL FROM GROUNDWATER FOR SAFE DRINKING WATER PRODUCTION, AND MICRO-COMPONENTS QUANTIFICATION OF END USES OF WATER CONSUMPTION IN LOW-INCOME SETTINGS. | 202202019349100805 |
| 2020 | Iit Bombay Heritage Foundation Cupertino, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT FOR WATER PURIFICIATION AND SANITATION IN RURAL AREAS | 202112429349100006 |
| 2020 | Iit Gandhinagar Foundation Pleasanton, CA | C | $6,661 | paid | SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF CYBER-PHYSICAL WATER SYSTEMS AND IMPLEMENTATION OF GUJARAT WATER NETWORK SYSTEMS, PILOT SCALE IN-SITU APPLICATION FOR ARSENIC AND FLOURIDE REMOVAL FROM GROUNDWATER FOR SAFE DRINKING WATER PRODUCTION, AND MICRO-COMPONENTS QUANTIFICATION OF END USES OF WATER CONSUMPTION IN LOW INCOME SETTINGS. | 202112429349100006 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412429349100411 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341599349100404 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202019349100805 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112429349100006 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823826802.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.