Grants paid by Sandra Hindman Foundation
EIN 82-3850546 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A01
Sandra Hindman Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 82-3850546) reported 11 grants paid totaling $38,911 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$38,911
11 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $7,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $2,601 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $11,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $2,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $10,310 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Sandra Hindman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| The Morgan Library & Museum 13-1624146 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| The University of Kansas | U | Lawrence, KS | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| The Art Institute of Chicago 36-2167725 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| British Museum | U | LONDON | 1 | $2,601 | 2020 |
| Victoria & Albert Museum | U | London, LONDON | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Fractured Atlas 11-3451703 | B | New York City, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Bibliographical Society of America 13-1632509 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| The British Museum | U | London | 1 | $1,310 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543169349103239 |
| 2024 | Fractured Atlas New York City, NY | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543169349103239 |
| 2024 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543169349103239 |
| 2024 | The British Museum London | U | $1,310 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543169349103239 |
| 2023 | Victoria & Albert Museum London, LONDON | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202410599349100011 |
| 2022 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202321809349101102 |
| 2022 | Bibliographical Society of America Brooklyn, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202321809349101102 |
| 2021 | The Morgan Library & Museum New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202221369349104652 |
| 2020 | British Museum LONDON | U | $2,601 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202131249349100208 |
| 2019 | The Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202011999349100601 |
| 2019 | Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION- FOR EXHIBIT THE WANDERING FRUIT: THE ETROG IN JEWISH HISTORY AND CULTURE | 202011999349100601 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543169349103239 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410599349100011 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321809349101102 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221369349104652 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131249349100208 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011999349100601 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823850546.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.