Grants paid by Greenfield Savings Bank Foundation Inc
EIN 82-3859874 · Greenfield, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Greenfield Savings Bank Foundation Inc of Greenfield, MA (EIN 82-3859874) reported 27 grants paid totaling $420,000 to 19 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$420,000
27 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $52,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $150,000 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $124,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $68,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Greenfield Savings Bank Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield Public Library 81-5458929 | C | Greenfield, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Franklin County YMCA | U | Greenfield, MA | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Food Bank of Western Massachusetts 04-2751023 | C | Hatfield, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Mt Grace Land Trust | U | Athol, MA | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Greenfield Education Foundation 27-1793475 | B | Greenfield, MA | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Thomas H Suchanek Educational and Athletic Fund Inc 46-5216655 | B | Greenfield, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Franklin County Agricultural Society 04-2112448 | C | Greenfield, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| YMCA of Greenfield | U | Greenfield, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Cancer Connection 04-3493483 | B | Northampton, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Franklin County Community Meals Program 22-3027098 | B | Greenfield, MA | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Nelcwit | U | Greenfield, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Lifepath Inc 04-2542539 | C | Greenfield, MA | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 |
| Community Legal Aid 04-2446242 | B | Worcester, MA | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Amherst Survival Center | U | North Amherst, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Children 22-2952288 | C | Hadley, MA | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Craig's Doors 45-2474862 | B | Amherst, MA | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Launchspace 81-4826723 | B | Orange, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Mount Grace Land Conservation Trust 04-2938967 | B | Athol, MA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Rachel's Table | U | Springfield, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Franklin County YMCA Greenfield, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202533019349101138 |
| 2025 | Greenfield Education Foundation Greenfield, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202533019349101138 |
| 2025 | Greenfield Education Foundation Greenfield, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202533019349101138 |
| 2025 | Franklin County Community Meals Program Greenfield, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202533019349101138 |
| 2025 | Franklin County Community Meals Program Greenfield, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202533019349101138 |
| 2025 | Friends of Children Hadley, MA | C | $4,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202533019349101138 |
| 2025 | Mount Grace Land Conservation Trust Athol, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202533019349101138 |
| 2025 | Launchspace Orange, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202533019349101138 |
| 2025 | Community Legal Aid Worcester, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202533019349101138 |
| 2025 | Craig's Doors Amherst, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202533019349101138 |
| 2024 | Mt Grace Land Trust Athol, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202403169349100110 |
| 2023 | Franklin County YMCA Greenfield, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202302779349100015 |
| 2023 | Mt Grace Land Trust Athol, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202302779349100015 |
| 2023 | Thomas H Suchanek Educational and Athletic Fund Inc Greenfield, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202302779349100015 |
| 2023 | Cancer Connection Northampton, MA | B | $15,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202302779349100015 |
| 2023 | Greenfield Education Foundation Greenfield, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202302779349100015 |
| 2023 | Nelcwit Greenfield, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202302779349100015 |
| 2023 | Franklin County Community Meals Greenfield, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202302779349100015 |
| 2023 | Amherst Survival Center North Amherst, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202302779349100015 |
| 2023 | Community Legal Aid Worcester, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202302779349100015 |
| 2023 | Craig's Doors Amherst, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202302779349100015 |
| 2023 | Rachel's Table Springfield, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202302779349100015 |
| 2022 | Greenfield Public Library Greenfield, MA | C | $100,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202212649349100211 |
| 2022 | Food Bank of Western Massachusetts Hatfield, MA | C | $50,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202212649349100211 |
| 2021 | Franklin County Agricultural Society Greenfield, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202112369349100616 |
| 2021 | YMCA of Greenfield Greenfield, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202112369349100616 |
| 2021 | Lifepath Inc Greenfield, MA | C | $7,000 | paid | EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202112369349100616 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533019349101138 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403169349100110 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302779349100015 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212649349100211 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112369349100616 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823859874.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.