Grants paid by James R Laprade Jr Family Foundation
EIN 82-3989377 · Lynchburg, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
James R Laprade Jr Family Foundation of Lynchburg, VA (EIN 82-3989377) reported 7 grants paid totaling $58,250 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$58,250
7 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $2,250 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $3,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $2,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from James R Laprade Jr Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Center for Healthy Veterans | U | Altavista, VA | 3 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Parkview Community Mission | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Old City Cemetery | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| The Up Foundation 47-1960657 | B | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $2,250 | 2020 |
| Beacon of Hope 81-4929339 | C | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Old City Cemetery Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202621949349100007 |
| 2024 | Parkview Community Mission Lynchburg, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202532319349100103 |
| 2023 | National Center for Healthy Veterans Altavista, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411269349100501 |
| 2022 | National Center for Healthy Veterans Altavista, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | TINY HOME BUILD | 202313179349100431 |
| 2021 | National Center for Healthy Veterans Altavista, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | TINY HOME BUILD | 202241189349101309 |
| 2020 | The Up Foundation Lynchburg, VA | B | $2,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED-COUNSELING SERVICES | 202120749349100217 |
| 2019 | Beacon of Hope Lynchburg, VA | C | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED-EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES | 202031479349100733 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202621949349100007 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532319349100103 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411269349100501 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349100431 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241189349101309 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120749349100217 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031479349100733 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/823989377.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.