Grants paid by For West Virginia's Future Inc
EIN 82-4058689 · WV · Form 990, Schedule I
For West Virginia's Future Inc of WV (EIN 82-4058689) reported 10 grants paid totaling $1,086,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,086,000
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $958,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $88,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from For West Virginia's Future Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reset West Virginia 83-1990944 | A | Huntington, WV | 1 | $790,000 | 2020 |
| Together for West Virginia's Future Inc 85-4247296 | A | Wheeling, WV | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Wv Strong 87-4170470 | A | Culloden, WV | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Kanawha Institute for Social Research & Action 55-0727345 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $37,000 | 2020 |
| Un-Pac 86-2112438 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Wv Free 27-1552217 | A | Charleston, WV | 2 | $24,000 | 2024 |
| Our Future Wv 45-2857448 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Wv Cag 55-0547956 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Wv Community Development Hub Inc 20-0022399 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Wv Strong Culloden, WV | A | $60,000 | paid | Program Support | 202513179349309876 |
| 2024 | Wv Cag Charleston, WV | A | $15,000 | paid | Program Support | 202513179349309876 |
| 2024 | Wv Free Charleston, WV | A | $13,000 | paid | Program Support | 202513179349309876 |
| 2023 | Wv Community Development Hub Inc Charleston, WV | A | $10,000 | paid | BLACK POLICY DAY | 202403189349311745 |
| 2022 | Un-Pac Austin, TX | A | $30,000 | paid | WEST VIRGINIA PROGRAM OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343119349304354 |
| 2020 | Reset West Virginia Huntington, WV | A | $790,000 | paid | SUPPORT INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURES | 202113149349301241 |
| 2020 | Together for West Virginia's Future Inc Wheeling, WV | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CAPACITY SUPPORT | 202113149349301241 |
| 2020 | Kanawha Institute for Social Research & Action Charleston, WV | A | $37,000 | paid | CIVIC ENGAGEMENT PROJECT SUPPORT | 202113149349301241 |
| 2020 | Our Future Wv Charleston, WV | A | $20,000 | paid | VOTER REGISTRATION SUPPORT | 202113149349301241 |
| 2020 | Wv Free Action Fund Charleston, WV | A | $11,000 | paid | SOCIAL MEDIA CAMPAIGN | 202113149349301241 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513179349309876 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403189349311745 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343119349304354 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113149349301241 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824058689.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.