Grants paid by Philachange C/O Frank Lindy
EIN 82-4071517 · Jenkintown, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Philachange C/O Frank Lindy of Jenkintown, PA (EIN 82-4071517) reported 13 grants paid totaling $470,505 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$470,505
13 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $125,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $110,505 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $205,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Philachange C/O Frank Lindy, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhoold Gardens Trust | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $130,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| The Public Interest Law Center 23-1923398 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Freedom House 13-1656647 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $65,000 | 2023 |
| The Philadelphia City Fund 23-2174863 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Detroit Small Business Stablization Fund | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Reading Allowed 84-1834946 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Hope and Door 87-1572304 | B | Wayne, PA | 1 | $10,505 | 2023 |
| Samaritas 38-1360553 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| First Illinois Robotics 20-0707641 | C | Prospect Hills, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Philadelphia Robotics | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Neighborhoold Gardens Trust Philadelphia, PA | U | $130,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202533219349101858 |
| 2024 | The Public Interest Law Center Philadelphia, PA | C | $35,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202533219349101858 |
| 2024 | The Philadelphia City Fund Philadelphia, PA | C | $30,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202533219349101858 |
| 2024 | Samaritas Detroit, MI | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202533219349101858 |
| 2023 | Freedom House Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413239349100121 |
| 2023 | The Public Interest Law Center Philadelphia, PA | C | $30,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413239349100121 |
| 2023 | Reading Allowed Philadelphia, PA | C | $20,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413239349100121 |
| 2023 | Hope and Door Wayne, PA | B | $10,505 | paid | CHARITY | 202413239349100121 |
| 2023 | Philadelphia Robotics Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413239349100121 |
| 2023 | First Illinois Robotics Prospect Hills, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202413239349100121 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federation Philadelphia, PA | U | $100,000 | paid | UKRAINIAN REFUGEES | 202333199349106733 |
| 2022 | Freedom House Washington, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202333199349106733 |
| 2020 | Detroit Small Business Stablization Fund Detroit, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | TECH STARTUPS & INCUBATOR | 202143199349105049 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533219349101858 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413239349100121 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349106733 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143199349105049 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824071517.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.