Grants paid by The Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence
EIN 82-4083177 · Seattle, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE U50
The Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence of Seattle, WA (EIN 82-4083177) reported 33 grants paid totaling $12,485,960 to 26 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. It also reported $30,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$12,485,960
33 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$30,000
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 14 | $3,158,000 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $3,870,027 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $5,457,933 | $30,000 |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from The Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington 22-2764358 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $4,382,500 | 2024 |
| The Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence Israel Ltd | U | Tel Avivjaffa | 3 | $3,592,273 | 2024 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $1,845,000 | 2022 |
| Conservation International Foundation 52-1497470 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $448,411 | 2023 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology 04-2103594 | A | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $325,000 | 2024 |
| Carnegie Mellon University 25-0969449 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| Regents of the University of California 94-3067788 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $242,500 | 2023 |
| University of Illinois Fdn 37-6006007 | C | Urbana, IL | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| University of California Irvine Foundation 95-2540117 | A | Irvine, CA | 1 | $175,000 | 2022 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 3 | $115,706 | 2024 |
| Ada Developers Academy 85-2275400 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $110,000 | 2022 |
| Presidents and Trustees of Williams College 04-2104847 | A | Williamstown, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| University of Southern California 95-1642394 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Johns Hopkins University 36-4712624 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| The Ohio State University Foundation 31-1145986 | C | Columbus, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Cornell University | U | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| University of Arizona Foundation 86-6050388 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| The Hebrew University of Jerusalem 23-7285905 | D | Jerusalem | 1 | $32,500 | 2023 |
| New York University 13-5562308 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $27,000 | 2022 |
| Commoncrawl Foundation 26-1635908 | B | Beverly Hills, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Georgia Tech Foundation Inc 58-6043294 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 56-6001393 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Mount Kenya Trust | U | Nanyuki | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Conservation X Labs Inc 47-4066524 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Ashia Cheetah Center | U | Paarl, WESTERN CAPE | 1 | $5,070 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence Israel Ltd Tel Avivjaffa | U | $2,300,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202523119349101022 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $2,297,500 | paid | PAUL G. ALLEN CENTER FOR COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING | 202523119349101022 |
| 2024 | The Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence Israel Ltd Tel Avivjaffa | U | $426,433 | paid | CLOUD COMPUTING ACCESS | 202523119349101022 |
| 2024 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202523119349101022 |
| 2024 | University of Illinois Fdn Urbana, IL | C | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202523119349101022 |
| 2024 | The Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OH | C | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202523119349101022 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $75,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202523119349101022 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $59,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202523119349101022 |
| 2024 | University of St Andrews Fife, SCOTLAND | U | $15,000 | approved, future | CONSERVATION TECHNOLOGY AWARD | 202523119349101022 |
| 2024 | Rainforest Foundation Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $15,000 | approved, future | CONSERVATION TECHNOLOGY AWARD | 202523119349101022 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $2,085,000 | paid | PAUL G. ALLEN CENTER FOR COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING | 202423039349101822 |
| 2023 | The Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence Israel Ltd Tel Avivjaffa | U | $865,840 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423039349101822 |
| 2023 | Conservation International Foundation Arlington, VA | B | $448,411 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202423039349101822 |
| 2023 | Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | B | $242,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423039349101822 |
| 2023 | University of Illinois Fdn Urbana, IL | C | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423039349101822 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $35,706 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423039349101822 |
| 2023 | The Hebrew University of Jerusalem Jerusalem | D | $32,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423039349101822 |
| 2023 | Commoncrawl Foundation Beverly Hills, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423039349101822 |
| 2023 | Mount Kenya Trust Nanyuki | U | $15,000 | paid | CONSERVATION TECHNOLOGY AWARD | 202423039349101822 |
| 2023 | Conservation X Labs Inc Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | CONSERVATION TECHNOLOGY AWARD | 202423039349101822 |
| 2023 | Ashia Cheetah Center Paarl, WESTERN CAPE | U | $5,070 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202423039349101822 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $1,845,000 | paid | PAUL G. ALLEN CENTER FOR COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING; CREATIVE DESTRUCTION LAB | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | A | $250,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | A | $250,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | University of California Irvine Foundation Irvine, CA | A | $175,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | Ada Developers Academy Seattle, WA | A | $110,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | Presidents and Trustees of Williams College Williamstown, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZ | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | New York University New York, NY | A | $27,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $21,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202343159349301114 |
| 2022 | Georgia Tech Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202343159349301114 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523119349101022 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423039349101822 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343159349301114 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824083177.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.