funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Karelou Foundation

EIN 82-4129763 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Karelou Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 82-4129763) reported 58 grants paid totaling $790,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$790,000

58 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202115$215,000
20226$75,000
202312$180,000
202412$150,000
202513$170,000

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from Karelou Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Vincent CollegeULatrobe, PA5$170,0002025
Duquesne UniversityUPittsburgh, PA5$110,0002025
Seton Hill University 25-0965557BGreensburg, PA5$89,0002025
Depaul School for Hearing & Speech 25-0965321BPittsburgh, PA5$78,0002025
Little Sisters of the Poor 61-6134453CPittsburgh, PA4$50,0002025
Sisters of Charity of Seton HillUGreensburg, PA5$50,0002025
Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation 22-1905062BAlexandria, VA1$50,0002021
St Bonaventure UniversityUSt Bonaventure, NY5$36,0002025
Upmc Hillman Cancer CenterUPittsburgh, PA3$31,0002025
Autism Project of Palm Beach County 52-2007008BJupiter, FL4$24,0002025
Irene S Taylor Scholarship FundULatrobe, PA1$20,0002021
United Way of Allegheny CountyUPittsburgh, PA1$20,0002021
University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538BPittsburgh, PA1$20,0002023
Point Park UniversityUPittsburgh, PA4$20,0002025
Washington University in St LouisUSt Louis, MO4$9,0002025
Emmaus Community of Pittsburgh 25-1639506CPittsburgh, PA4$8,0002025
Woods Services 23-1322002BLanghorne, PA1$5,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Karelou Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025St Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$50,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2025Seton Hill University Greensburg, PAB$25,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2025Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAU$20,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2025Depaul School for Hearing & Speech Pittsburgh, PAB$20,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2025Little Sisters of the Poor Pittsburgh, PAC$10,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2025Sisters of Charity of Seton Hill Greensburg, PAU$10,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2025Upmc Hillman Cancer Center Pittsburgh, PAU$10,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2025St Bonaventure University St Bonaventure, NYU$7,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2025Woods Services Langhorne, PAB$5,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2025Autism Project of Palm Beach County Jupiter, FLB$5,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2025Point Park University Pittsburgh, PAU$3,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2025Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MOU$3,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2025Emmaus Community of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAC$2,000paidGENERAL202532479349100303
2024St Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$40,000paidGENERAL202422999349100907
2024Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAU$20,000paidGENERAL202422999349100907
2024Depaul School for Hearing & Speech Pittsburgh, PAB$20,000paidGENERAL202422999349100907
2024Seton Hill University Greensburg, PAB$20,000paidGENERAL202422999349100907
2024Little Sisters of the Poor Pittsburgh, PAC$10,000paidGENERAL202422999349100907
2024Upmc Hillman Cancer Center Pittsburgh, PAU$10,000paidGENERAL202422999349100907
2024Sisters of Charity of Seton Hill Greensburg, PAU$10,000paidGENERAL202422999349100907
2024St Bonaventure University St Bonaventure, NYU$6,000paidGENERAL202422999349100907
2024Point Park University Pittsburgh, PAU$5,000paidGENERAL202422999349100907
2024Autism Project of Palm Beach County Jupiter, FLB$5,000paidGENERAL202422999349100907
2024Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MOU$2,000paidGENERAL202422999349100907
2024Emmaus Community of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAC$2,000paidGENERAL202422999349100907
2023St Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$40,000paidGENERAL202332269349100038
2023Seton Hill University Greensburg, PAB$24,000paidGENERAL202332269349100038
2023Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAU$20,000paidGENERAL202332269349100038
2023University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAB$20,000paidGENERAL202332269349100038
2023Depaul School for Hearing & Speech Pittsburgh, PAB$20,000paidGENERAL202332269349100038
2023Little Sisters of the Poor Pittsburgh, PAC$20,000paidGENERAL202332269349100038
2023St Bonaventure University St Bonaventure, NYU$10,000paidGENERAL202332269349100038
2023Sisters of Charity of Seton Hill Greensburg, PAU$10,000paidGENERAL202332269349100038
2023Autism Project of Palm Beach County Jupiter, FLB$7,000paidGENERAL202332269349100038
2023Point Park University Pittsburgh, PAU$5,000paidGENERAL202332269349100038
2023Emmaus Community of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAC$2,000paidGENERAL202332269349100038
2023Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MOU$2,000paidGENERAL202332269349100038
2022Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAU$20,000paidGENERAL202202159349100725
2022St Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$20,000paidGENERAL202202159349100725
2022Depaul School for Hearing & Speech Pittsburgh, PAB$10,000paidGENERAL202202159349100725
2022Seton Hill University Greensburg, PAB$10,000paidGENERAL202202159349100725
2022Sisters of Charity of Seton Hill Greensburg, PAU$10,000paidGENERAL202202159349100725
2022St Bonaventure University St Bonaventure, NYU$5,000paidGENERAL202202159349100725
2021Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation Alexandria, VAB$50,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PAU$30,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021United Way of Allegheny County Pittsburgh, PAU$20,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021Irene S Taylor Scholarship Fund Latrobe, PAU$20,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021St Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$20,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021Upmc Hillman Cancer Center Pittsburgh, PAU$11,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021Seton Hill University Greensburg, PAB$10,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021Little Sisters of the Poor Pittsburgh, PAC$10,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021Sisters of Charity of Seton Hill Greensburg, PAU$10,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021Depaul School for Hearing & Speech Pittsburgh, PAB$8,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021St Bonaventure University St Bonaventure, NYU$8,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021Autism Project of Palm Beach County Jupiter, FLB$7,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021Point Park University Pittsburgh, PAU$7,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021Emmaus Community of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAC$2,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513
2021Washington University in St Louis St Louis, MOU$2,000paidGENERAL202132739349100513

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202532479349100303
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202422999349100907
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202332269349100038
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202202159349100725
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202132739349100513

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824129763.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.