Grants paid by The Terrence and Ruth Elkes Foundation
EIN 82-4174904 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Terrence and Ruth Elkes Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 82-4174904) reported 63 grants paid totaling $4,102,000 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,102,000
63 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 13 | $733,000 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $595,000 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $816,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $585,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $640,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $733,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from The Terrence and Ruth Elkes Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Carlos Education Foundation 94-2842712 | C | San Carlos, CA | 5 | $1,425,000 | 2025 |
| Willamette University 93-0386972 | B | Salem, OR | 3 | $750,000 | 2024 |
| Princeton University 21-0634501 | B | Princeton, NJ | 4 | $350,000 | 2025 |
| Polaris Project 03-0391561 | B | Washington, DC | 6 | $335,000 | 2025 |
| Menlo School 94-3204137 | C | Aherton, CA | 6 | $221,000 | 2025 |
| Transparentem Ltd 47-5175472 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $220,000 | 2025 |
| Freedom Fund 30-0805768 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 4 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Survivor Alliance 82-4425458 | C | San Francisco, CA | 6 | $196,000 | 2025 |
| Sf Fine Arts Museum | U | San Francisco, CA | 6 | $61,000 | 2025 |
| United Way | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Sf Museum of Modern Art | U | San Francisco, CA | 5 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Ucsf Diabetes Center | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Diabetes Research Center 90-0815395 | D | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Harvard STEM Cell Institute | U | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Horace Mann School 13-1740455 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Diabetes Research Center at Usf | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Cashmere Foundation | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| San Carlos Parks Rec Foundation | U | San Carlos, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Grandmother Project Inc | U | Chevy Chase, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Mid Peninsula High School 77-0283619 | D | Foster City, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Make a Wish Foundation | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| The Sierra Club 94-1153307 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| World Wildlife Fund 52-1693387 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 63 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | San Carlos Education Foundation San Carlos, CA | C | $400,000 | paid | Charitable | 202631949349100468 |
| 2025 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $150,000 | paid | Charitable | 202631949349100468 |
| 2025 | Transparentem Ltd New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202631949349100468 |
| 2025 | Freedom Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202631949349100468 |
| 2025 | Menlo School Aherton, CA | C | $26,000 | paid | Charitable | 202631949349100468 |
| 2025 | Survivor Alliance San Francisco, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | Charitable | 202631949349100468 |
| 2025 | Polaris Project Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202631949349100468 |
| 2025 | Sf Fine Arts Museum San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202631949349100468 |
| 2025 | Sf Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202631949349100468 |
| 2025 | Make a Wish Foundation Oakland, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202631949349100468 |
| 2024 | San Carlos Education Foundation San Carlos, CA | C | $200,000 | paid | Charitable | 202511829349100616 |
| 2024 | Transparentem Ltd New York, NY | B | $110,000 | paid | Charitable | 202511829349100616 |
| 2024 | Willamette University Salem, OR | B | $100,000 | paid | Charitable | 202511829349100616 |
| 2024 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202511829349100616 |
| 2024 | Ucsf Diabetes Center San Francisco, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202511829349100616 |
| 2024 | Polaris Project Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202511829349100616 |
| 2024 | Survivor Alliance San Francisco, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | Charitable | 202511829349100616 |
| 2024 | Menlo School Aherton, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | Charitable | 202511829349100616 |
| 2024 | Sf Fine Arts Museum San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202511829349100616 |
| 2024 | Harvard STEM Cell Institute Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202511829349100616 |
| 2024 | Sf Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202511829349100616 |
| 2023 | Willamette University Salem, OR | B | $350,000 | paid | Charitable | 202432509349100608 |
| 2023 | Menlo School Aherton, CA | C | $110,000 | paid | Charitable | 202432509349100608 |
| 2023 | Transparentem Ltd New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202432509349100608 |
| 2023 | Polaris Project Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202432509349100608 |
| 2023 | Survivor Alliance San Francisco, CA | C | $15,000 | paid | Charitable | 202432509349100608 |
| 2023 | Sf Fine Arts Museum San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202432509349100608 |
| 2022 | Willamette University Salem, OR | B | $300,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311879349100516 |
| 2022 | San Carlos Education Foundation San Carlos, CA | C | $200,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311879349100516 |
| 2022 | Polaris Project Washington, DC | B | $75,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311879349100516 |
| 2022 | Survivor Alliance San Francisco, CA | C | $61,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311879349100516 |
| 2022 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311879349100516 |
| 2022 | Freedom Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311879349100516 |
| 2022 | Horace Mann School Bronx, NY | B | $35,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311879349100516 |
| 2022 | Menlo School Aherton, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311879349100516 |
| 2022 | Sf Fine Arts Museum San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311879349100516 |
| 2022 | Sf Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202311879349100516 |
| 2021 | San Carlos Education Foundation San Carlos, CA | C | $225,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2021 | Polaris Project Washington, DC | B | $75,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2021 | Diabetes Research Center San Francisco, CA | D | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2021 | United Way San Francisco, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2021 | Survivor Alliance San Francisco, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2021 | Freedom Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2021 | Menlo School Aherton, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2021 | Cashmere Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2021 | Transparentem Ltd New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2021 | Grandmother Project Inc Chevy Chase, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2021 | Sf Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2021 | Sf Fine Arts Museum San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2021 | San Carlos Parks Rec Foundation San Carlos, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202242509349100819 |
| 2020 | San Carlos Education Foundation San Carlos, CA | C | $400,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
| 2020 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $100,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
| 2020 | Polaris Project Washington, DC | B | $75,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
| 2020 | Freedom Fund Brooklyn, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
| 2020 | Harvard STEM Cell Institute Cambridge, MA | U | $25,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
| 2020 | Diabetes Research Center at Usf San Francisco, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
| 2020 | Survivor Alliance San Francisco, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
| 2020 | Sf Fine Arts Museum San Francisco, CA | U | $11,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
| 2020 | Menlo School Aherton, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
| 2020 | Sf Museum of Modern Art San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
| 2020 | Mid Peninsula High School Foster City, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
| 2020 | World Wildlife Fund Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
| 2020 | The Sierra Club Oakland, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202122849349100207 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631949349100468 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511829349100616 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432509349100608 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311879349100516 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202242509349100819 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122849349100207 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824174904.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.