Grants paid by Levy Giving Fund Inc
EIN 82-4208362 · Waunakee, WI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S12
Levy Giving Fund Inc of Waunakee, WI (EIN 82-4208362) reported 24 grants paid totaling $310,750 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$310,750
24 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | $57,200 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $63,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $89,750 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $100,300 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Levy Giving Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Family Children's Hospital 39-0743975 | A | Madison, WI | 3 | $57,555 | 2024 |
| American Family Children's Hospital 39-1835630 | A | Madiosn, WI | 1 | $42,700 | 2025 |
| Curtis Community Association of Hagar Township 93-2492888 | A | Coloma, MI | 1 | $38,000 | 2024 |
| Gilda's Club of Madison 06-1662883 | A | Middleton, WI | 4 | $37,845 | 2025 |
| Heartland Farm Sanctuary 27-0244485 | A | Stoughton, WI | 4 | $37,750 | 2025 |
| Saint John's School 13-1837418 | A | Waunakee, WI | 1 | $25,300 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Madison 39-1655790 | A | Madison, WI | 3 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| Czar's Promise 47-2163857 | A | Madison, WI | 2 | $19,500 | 2023 |
| Madison Reading Project 47-2077478 | A | Madison, WI | 2 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Goodman Community Center 39-1919172 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Dais (domestic Abuse Intervention Services) | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| St Judes 62-0646012 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $5,100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | American Family Children's Hospital Madiosn, WI | A | $42,700 + $1,225 non-cash | paid | General Expenses and Capital Improvements | 202641349349301989 |
| 2025 | Saint John's School Waunakee, WI | A | $25,300 | paid | School Facility Improvement | 202641349349301989 |
| 2025 | Heartland Stoughton, WI | A | $10,300 + $1,565 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202641349349301989 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charity of Wisconsin Madison, WI | A | $10,000 + $840 non-cash | paid | General Operating | 202641349349301989 |
| 2025 | Gildas Club of Madison Middleton, WI | A | $6,000 + $1,127 non-cash | paid | General Operating | 202641349349301989 |
| 2025 | Madison Reading Project Fitchburg, WI | A | $6,000 + $692 non-cash | paid | General Operating | 202641349349301989 |
| 2024 | Curtis Community Association of Hagar Township Coloma, MI | A | $38,000 | paid | Reconstruction & Restoration of Community Building | 202531339349306773 |
| 2024 | American Family Children's Hospital Madison, WI | A | $21,055 | paid | General Support -- Child Life Services | 202531339349306773 |
| 2024 | Gilda's Club of Madison Middleton, WI | A | $10,345 | paid | General Operations and Programming | 202531339349306773 |
| 2024 | Heartland Farm Sanctuary Stoughton, WI | A | $6,250 | paid | General Operations | 202531339349306773 |
| 2024 | St Judes Memphis, TN | A | $5,100 | paid | General Operating | 202531339349306773 |
| 2024 | Madison Reading Project Madison, WI | A | $5,000 + $215 non-cash | paid | General Operations | 202531339349306773 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Madison Madison, WI | A | $4,000 + $1,800 non-cash | paid | General Operations and Needed Supplies | 202531339349306773 |
| 2023 | American Family Children's Hospital Madison, WI | A | $22,000 | paid | 202441349349306704 | |
| 2023 | Gilda's Club Madison Middleton, WI | A | $11,500 | paid | 202441349349306704 | |
| 2023 | Czar's Promise Madison, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | 202441349349306704 | |
| 2023 | Goodman Community Center Madison, WI | A | $7,500 | paid | 202441349349306704 | |
| 2023 | Dais (domestic Abuse Intervention Services) Madison, WI | U | $6,500 | paid | 202441349349306704 | |
| 2023 | Heartland Farm Sanctuary Stoughton, WI | A | $6,000 | paid | 202441349349306704 | |
| 2022 | Heartland Farm Sanctuary Stoughton, WI | A | $15,200 | paid | 202311149349301351 | |
| 2022 | American Family Children's Hospital Madison, WI | A | $14,500 | paid | 202311149349301351 | |
| 2022 | Gilda's Club Madison Middleton, WI | A | $10,000 | paid | 202311149349301351 | |
| 2022 | Czar's Promise Madison, WI | A | $9,500 | paid | 202311149349301351 | |
| 2022 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Madison, WI | A | $8,000 | paid | 202311149349301351 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641349349301989 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531339349306773 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441349349306704 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311149349301351 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824208362.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.