Grants paid by Birney Family Foundation
EIN 82-4211235 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Birney Family Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 82-4211235) reported 18 grants paid totaling $292,572 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$292,572
18 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $80,177 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $197,618 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $3,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $11,777 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Birney Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The London School of Economics and Political Scien | U | London | 3 | $273,935 | 2022 |
| Longoria-Hosmer Foundation 93-2986120 | B | Fredericksbrg, TX | 1 | $7,777 | 2024 |
| Wu Martial Arts Association 46-4152487 | B | Houston, TX | 3 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Ray of Hope Foundation 22-3758869 | B | Mine Hill, NJ | 4 | $3,650 | 2024 |
| Onehopechildren Inc 26-2279483 | B | Jersey City, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Uss Foundation | U | Rch Cucamonga, CA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Pakistan Literacy Fund 13-4120783 | C | Charleston, WV | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
| International House 13-1624048 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Teaching Matters Inc 13-3770472 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Grounds for Sculpture Inc 22-3694371 | B | Hamilton, NJ | 1 | $50 | 2020 |
| National Police Association Inc 82-0647764 | B | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $10 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Longoria-Hosmer Foundation Fredericksbrg, TX | B | $7,777 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502549349100115 |
| 2024 | Ray of Hope Foundation Mine Hill, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502549349100115 |
| 2024 | Wu Martial Arts Association Houston, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502549349100115 |
| 2023 | Wu Martial Arts Association Houston, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202422989349100607 |
| 2023 | Ray of Hope Foundation Mine Hill, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202422989349100607 |
| 2022 | The London School of Economics and Political Scien London | U | $112,864 | paid | To support artwork for the Legacy Garden on the 6th floor terrace of the Centre Building | 202333189349106558 |
| 2022 | The London School of Economics and Political Scien London | U | $82,254 | paid | To support artwork for the Legacy Garden on the 6th floor terrace of the Centre Building | 202333189349106558 |
| 2022 | Wu Martial Arts Association Houston, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333189349106558 |
| 2022 | Uss Foundation Rch Cucamonga, CA | U | $250 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333189349106558 |
| 2022 | Ray of Hope Foundation Mine Hill, NJ | B | $250 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333189349106558 |
| 2020 | The London School of Economics and Political Scien London | U | $78,817 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202113199349110311 |
| 2020 | Onehopechildren Inc Jersey City, NJ | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202113199349110311 |
| 2020 | Ray of Hope Foundation Mine Hill, NJ | B | $400 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202113199349110311 |
| 2020 | Pakistan Literacy Fund Charleston, WV | C | $200 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202113199349110311 |
| 2020 | Teaching Matters Inc New York, NY | B | $100 | paid | Charitable Event | 202113199349110311 |
| 2020 | International House New York, NY | B | $100 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202113199349110311 |
| 2020 | Grounds for Sculpture Inc Hamilton, NJ | B | $50 | paid | Annual Fund | 202113199349110311 |
| 2020 | National Police Association Inc Indianapolis, IN | B | $10 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202113199349110311 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502549349100115 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422989349100607 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349106558 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349110311 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824211235.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.