Grants paid by Collaborative for Fresh Produce
EIN 82-4308154 · Weslaco, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K30
Collaborative for Fresh Produce of Weslaco, TX (EIN 82-4308154) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,288,750 to 8 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,288,750
14 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | $375,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $913,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Collaborative for Fresh Produce, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley 74-2421560 | A | Pharr, TX | 1 | $800,000 | 2024 |
| Coastal Bend Food Bank 74-2234089 | A | Corpus Cristi, TX | 2 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| Southeast Texas Food Bank 76-0338721 | A | Beaumont, TX | 2 | $110,000 | 2024 |
| South Plains Food Bank 75-1904829 | A | Lubbock, TX | 2 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| High Plains Food Bank 75-1838348 | A | Amarillo, TX | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Wichita Falls Area Food Bank 75-1812865 | A | Wichita Falls, TX | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Food Bank of West Central Texas 75-1888192 | A | Abilene, TX | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Food Bank of the Golden Crescent 74-2534561 | A | Victoria, TX | 1 | $33,750 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Food Bank of the Rio Grande Valley Pharr, TX | A | $800,000 | paid | BUILDING CONSTRUCTION | 202512199349300701 |
| 2024 | Coastal Bend Food Bank Corpus Cristi, TX | A | $30,000 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202512199349300701 |
| 2024 | Southeast Texas Food Bank Beaumont, TX | A | $27,500 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202512199349300701 |
| 2024 | South Plains Food Bank Lubbock, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202512199349300701 |
| 2024 | High Plains Food Bank Amarillo, TX | A | $18,750 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202512199349300701 |
| 2024 | Wichita Falls Area Food Bank Wichita Falls, TX | A | $8,750 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202512199349300701 |
| 2024 | Food Bank of West Central Texas Abilene, TX | A | $8,750 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202512199349300701 |
| 2023 | Coastal Bend Food Bank Corpus Cristi, TX | A | $90,000 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202401979349302005 |
| 2023 | Southeast Texas Food Bank Beaumont, TX | A | $82,500 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202401979349302005 |
| 2023 | South Plains Food Bank Lubbock, TX | A | $60,000 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202401979349302005 |
| 2023 | High Plains Food Bank Amarillo, TX | A | $56,250 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202401979349302005 |
| 2023 | Food Bank of the Golden Crescent Victoria, TX | A | $33,750 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202401979349302005 |
| 2023 | Food Bank of West Central Texas Abilene, TX | A | $26,250 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202401979349302005 |
| 2023 | Wichita Falls Area Food Bank Wichita Falls, TX | A | $26,250 | paid | TO PROCURE FRESH PRODUCE | 202401979349302005 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202512199349300701 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401979349302005 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824308154.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.