Grants paid by American Warrior Association
EIN 82-4397332 · Fort Worth, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
American Warrior Association of Fort Worth, TX (EIN 82-4397332) reported 11 grants paid totaling $812,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$812,500
11 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $45,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $60,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $42,500 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $665,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from American Warrior Association, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Respond Restore Resolve 99-3773283 | A | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $630,000 | 2025 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | A | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $62,500 | 2024 |
| The City of Fort Worth | U | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| University of California Los Angeles 95-6006143 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| University of Virginia 54-6001551 | A | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Dartmouth University 02-0222111 | A | Hanover, NH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology 04-2103594 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Colorado State University | U | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Harvard Business School Financial Aid | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Respond Restore Resolve Fort Worth, TX | A | $630,000 | paid | GENERAL GRANT | 202601479349300520 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601479349300520 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601479349300520 |
| 2025 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601479349300520 |
| 2024 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | A | $17,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511329349301221 |
| 2024 | University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511329349301221 |
| 2024 | Dartmouth University Hanover, NH | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202511329349301221 |
| 2023 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401069349302020 |
| 2023 | Harvard Business School Financial Aid Boston, MA | U | $0 + $27,500 non-cash | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401069349302020 |
| 2022 | The City of Fort Worth Fort Worth, TX | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL GRANT | 202341999349300729 |
| 2020 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | A | $45,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111419349300121 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601479349300520 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349301221 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401069349302020 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341999349300729 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111419349300121 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824397332.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.