Grants paid by Sogorea Te Land Trust
EIN 82-4415931 · Oakland, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C34
Sogorea Te Land Trust of Oakland, CA (EIN 82-4415931) reported 13 grants paid totaling $368,750 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$368,750
13 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $235,950 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $57,800 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $75,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Sogorea Te Land Trust, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canticle Farm 46-1484633 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $195,950 | 2021 |
| Wahpepahs Kitchen LLC 81-1141116 | A | Oakland, CA | 2 | $52,500 | 2024 |
| First Cong Church of Oakland 94-3118419 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $27,800 | 2023 |
| Poor Magazine 94-3330014 | A | Oakland, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| American Indian Child Res Cen 23-7394584 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $18,500 | 2024 |
| International Mayan League 03-0331316 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Xa Kako Dile Inc 86-3790856 | A | Fort Bragg, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Greenline Housing Foundation 86-1242140 | A | Sierra Madre, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| 7 Gen Fund for Indigenous Ppl 68-0027247 | A | Arcata, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Indigenous Community Initiati 77-0106624 | A | Willits, CA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Ca Shakespeare Theater 51-0169452 | A | Orinda, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | American Indian Child Res Cen Oakland, CA | A | $18,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202513199349300501 |
| 2024 | Wahpepahs Kitchen LLC Oakland, CA | A | $12,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP at Terra Madre 2024 | 202513199349300501 |
| 2024 | Greenline Housing Foundation Sierra Madre, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | To support Greenline Hawaii purchas | 202513199349300501 |
| 2024 | Poor Magazine Oakland, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | FUNDING TO SUPPORT POOR MAGAZINE | 202513199349300501 |
| 2024 | International Mayan League Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GRANT TO HELP DO COMMUNITY RELIEF. | 202513199349300501 |
| 2024 | Indigenous Community Initiati Willits, CA | A | $8,000 | paid | DONATION TO INDIGENOUS NON-PROFIT P | 202513199349300501 |
| 2024 | Ca Shakespeare Theater Orinda, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP OF GOOD MEDICINE 2024 | 202513199349300501 |
| 2023 | First Cong Church of Oakland Oakland, CA | A | $27,800 | paid | for plumbing repairs in the church. | 202413119349304466 |
| 2023 | Poor Magazine Oakland, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | support Poor Magazine/Homefullness | 202413119349304466 |
| 2023 | 7 Gen Fund for Indigenous Ppl Arcata, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Ho'opae Pono Peace Project | 202413119349304466 |
| 2023 | Xa Kako Dile Inc Fort Bragg, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Donation to Xa Kako Dile | 202413119349304466 |
| 2021 | Canticle Farm Oakland, CA | A | $195,950 | paid | General Operating Support | 202313189349305631 |
| 2021 | Wahpepahs Kitchen LLC Oakland, CA | A | $40,000 | paid | TO HELP FUND A COMMUNITY KITCHEN | 202313189349305631 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513199349300501 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413119349304466 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202313189349305631 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824415931.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.