Grants paid by Food Allergy Fund
EIN 82-4494240 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H12
Food Allergy Fund of New York, NY (EIN 82-4494240) reported 14 grants paid totaling $923,366 to 7 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$923,366
14 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $923,366 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Food Allergy Fund, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati Children's Hospital 31-0833936 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 3 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Chicago 36-2177139 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Mount Sinai Icahn School of Medicine 13-6171197 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | A | Evanston, IL | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Boston Children's Hospital 04-2774441 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $98,366 | 2024 |
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia 23-2237932 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Northwestern Feinberg School of Medicine 36-3152959 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Cincinnati Children's Hospital Cincinnati, OH | A | $500,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202502879349302330 |
| 2024 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202502879349302330 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202502879349302330 |
| 2024 | Mount Sinai Icahn School of Medicine New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202502879349302330 |
| 2024 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $98,366 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202502879349302330 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202502879349302330 |
| 2023 | Cincinnati Children's Hospital Cincinnati, OH | A | $0 + $600,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202432559349301803 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202432559349301803 |
| 2023 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $0 + $125,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202432559349301803 |
| 2023 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202432559349301803 |
| 2022 | Cincinnati Children's Hospital Cincinnati, OH | A | $0 + $400,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202313129349302401 |
| 2022 | Northwestern Feinberg School of Medicine Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $100,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202313129349302401 |
| 2022 | The University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $125,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202313129349302401 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $0 + $50,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH GRANT | 202313129349302401 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502879349302330 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432559349301803 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313129349302401 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824494240.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.