Grants paid by Roanoke Rapids Lion Club Foundation
EIN 82-4552833 · NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Roanoke Rapids Lion Club Foundation of NC (EIN 82-4552833) reported 19 grants paid totaling $14,314 to 15 recipients in tax years 2019–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$14,314
19 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 13 | $11,714 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $2,600 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Roanoke Rapids Lion Club Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nc Lions Inc | U | Sherrills Ford, NC | 3 | $7,011 | 2019 |
| Jo Story Senior Center 81-3315840 | D | Roanoke Rapids, NC | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Union Mission of Roanoke Rapids 56-0649264 | B | Roanoke Rapids, NC | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Hcc Foundation | U | Weldon, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| District 31-J Lions Club | U | Rocky Mount, NC | 1 | $867 | 2019 |
| Halifax Community College 59-1608217 | C | Weldon, NC | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Boys and Girls Club | U | Roanoke Rapids, NC | 1 | $400 | 2019 |
| Roanoke Rapids Public Library 20-3814571 | D | Roanoke Rapids, NC | 1 | $400 | 2019 |
| All Saints Episcopal Church 56-0808664 | B | Roanoke Rapids, NC | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
| Boys Girls Club of Halifax | U | Roanoke Rapids, NC | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
| Bsa Troop 144 | U | Roanoke Rapids, NC | 1 | $300 | 2019 |
| First United Methodist Church | U | Roanoke Rapids, NC | 1 | $300 | 2019 |
| Jb Tours LLC | U | Princeville, NC | 1 | $285 | 2019 |
| Rosemary Methodist Church 38-3881944 | D | Roanoke Rapids, NC | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Pro-Vision Optometric Center | U | Roanoke Rapids, NC | 1 | $151 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Halifax Community College Weldon, NC | C | $750 | paid | Donation for Roanoke Rapids Lions Club Scholarship Fund to help visually impaired students | 202113179349100916 |
| 2020 | Union Mission of Roanoke Rapids Roanoke Rapids, NC | B | $500 | paid | Donation | 202113179349100916 |
| 2020 | Jo Story Senior Center Roanoke Rapids, NC | D | $500 | paid | Donation to Fans for Needy Seniors program | 202113179349100916 |
| 2020 | Boys Girls Club of Halifax Roanoke Rapids, NC | U | $300 | paid | Donation | 202113179349100916 |
| 2020 | All Saints Episcopal Church Roanoke Rapids, NC | B | $300 | paid | Donation to Little Food Pantry | 202113179349100916 |
| 2020 | Rosemary Methodist Church Roanoke Rapids, NC | D | $250 | paid | Donation in memoriam for William T. Maness | 202113179349100916 |
| 2019 | Nc Lions Inc Sherrills Ford, NC | U | $6,696 | paid | Provide services for the visually impaired | 202102249349100800 |
| 2019 | Hcc Foundation Weldon, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship grant for visually impaired students | 202102249349100800 |
| 2019 | District 31-J Lions Club Rocky Mount, NC | U | $867 | paid | Support charitable organizations selected by the District Governor | 202102249349100800 |
| 2019 | Jo Story Senior Center Roanoke Rapids, NC | D | $500 | paid | Provide fans for needy senior citizens | 202102249349100800 |
| 2019 | Union Mission of Roanoke Rapids Roanoke Rapids, NC | B | $500 | paid | Donation | 202102249349100800 |
| 2019 | Roanoke Rapids Public Library Roanoke Rapids, NC | D | $400 | paid | Purchase books for the Roanoke Rapids Lions Club Large Print collection | 202102249349100800 |
| 2019 | Boys and Girls Club Roanoke Rapids, NC | U | $400 | paid | Donation | 202102249349100800 |
| 2019 | First United Methodist Church Roanoke Rapids, NC | U | $300 | paid | Bethlehem Pantry donation | 202102249349100800 |
| 2019 | Bsa Troop 144 Roanoke Rapids, NC | U | $300 | paid | Donation | 202102249349100800 |
| 2019 | Jb Tours LLC Princeville, NC | U | $285 | paid | Provide transportation for visually impaired persons to attend VIP Fishing tournament | 202102249349100800 |
| 2019 | Nc Lions Inc Sherrills Ford, NC | U | $165 | paid | Camp Dogwood fee for Gregory Troy | 202102249349100800 |
| 2019 | Pro-Vision Optometric Center Roanoke Rapids, NC | U | $151 | paid | Reimbursement for exam and glasses for Joyce Brown | 202102249349100800 |
| 2019 | Nc Lions Inc Sherrills Ford, NC | U | $150 | paid | rental fee for Vision Van to provide eye screenings | 202102249349100800 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113179349100916 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202102249349100800 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824552833.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.