Grants paid by Joshua Butzke Memorial Foundation Inc
EIN 82-4622156 · Annapolis, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Joshua Butzke Memorial Foundation Inc of Annapolis, MD (EIN 82-4622156) reported 26 grants paid totaling $29,050 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$29,050
26 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8 | $7,050 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $3,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $3,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $6,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Joshua Butzke Memorial Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alzheimers Foundation of America 91-1792864 | B | New York, NY | 5 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Project Aware | U | Rancho Santa Margarita, CA | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Out On a Limb Foundation | U | Florence, AL | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Broadneck Fundraiser | U | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $1,600 | 2024 |
| Feeding America 36-3673599 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Comsewoge Soccer Scholarship- Boys | U | Port Jefferson Station, NY | 3 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Comsewoge Soccer Scholarship- Girls | U | Port Jefferson Station, NY | 3 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Comsewogue High School | U | Port Jefferson Station, NY | 1 | $1,300 | 2019 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children 04-2121377 | B | Tampa, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Newsday Charities | U | Melville, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Peoples Fund of Maui 23-7250803 | D | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Broadneck High School 20-3522267 | C | Annapolis, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| The Jamie Kotula Foundation 27-5156153 | C | Elmhurst Township, PA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Bucknell Mens Soccer | U | Lewisburg, PA | 1 | $300 | 2024 |
| Bucknell University | U | Lewisburg, PA | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
| Rounds for Robbie | U | Patchogue, NY | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Alzheimers Foundation of America New York, NY | B | $5,500 | paid | grant | 202503229349100320 |
| 2024 | Broadneck Fundraiser Annapolis, MD | U | $1,600 | paid | fundraiser for school | 202503229349100320 |
| 2024 | Feeding America Chicago, IL | B | $1,500 | paid | grant | 202503229349100320 |
| 2024 | Comsewoge Soccer Scholarship- Girls Port Jefferson Station, NY | U | $500 | paid | scholarship grant | 202503229349100320 |
| 2024 | Comsewoge Soccer Scholarship- Boys Port Jefferson Station, NY | U | $500 | paid | scholarship grant | 202503229349100320 |
| 2024 | Bucknell Mens Soccer Lewisburg, PA | U | $300 | paid | Grant | 202503229349100320 |
| 2024 | Rounds for Robbie Patchogue, NY | U | $100 | paid | grant | 202503229349100320 |
| 2023 | Alzheimers Foundation of America New York, NY | B | $4,000 | paid | grant | 202423219349100302 |
| 2023 | Peoples Fund of Maui Honolulu, HI | D | $1,000 | paid | Donation to charity | 202423219349100302 |
| 2023 | Comsewoge Soccer Scholarship- Boys Port Jefferson Station, NY | U | $500 | paid | scholarship grant | 202423219349100302 |
| 2023 | Comsewoge Soccer Scholarship- Girls Port Jefferson Station, NY | U | $500 | paid | scholarship grant | 202423219349100302 |
| 2022 | Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | Contribution | 202333209349100628 |
| 2022 | Alzheimers Foundation of America New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | Contribution | 202333209349100628 |
| 2022 | Comsewoge Soccer Scholarship- Girls Port Jefferson Station, NY | U | $500 | paid | Grant | 202333209349100628 |
| 2022 | Comsewoge Soccer Scholarship- Boys Port Jefferson Station, NY | U | $500 | paid | Grant | 202333209349100628 |
| 2020 | Project Aware Rancho Santa Margarita, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation to cause | 202121529349100202 |
| 2020 | Alzheimers Foundation of America New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | Donation to cause | 202121529349100202 |
| 2020 | Out On a Limb Foundation Florence, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation to cause | 202121529349100202 |
| 2019 | Comsewogue High School Port Jefferson Station, NY | U | $1,300 | paid | Donation for Joshua Butzke Memorial Soccer Tournament and scholarships | 202041979349101824 |
| 2019 | Newsday Charities Melville, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation to cause | 202041979349101824 |
| 2019 | Out On a Limb Foundation Florence, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation to cause | 202041979349101824 |
| 2019 | Broadneck High School Annapolis, MD | C | $1,000 | paid | Grant for soccer scholarship | 202041979349101824 |
| 2019 | Project Aware Rancho Santa Margarita, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | Donation to cause | 202041979349101824 |
| 2019 | Alzheimers Foundation of America New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | Donation to cause | 202041979349101824 |
| 2019 | The Jamie Kotula Foundation Elmhurst Township, PA | C | $500 | paid | Donation to foundation | 202041979349101824 |
| 2019 | Bucknell University Lewisburg, PA | U | $250 | paid | Donation to men's soccer team | 202041979349101824 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202503229349100320 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423219349100302 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333209349100628 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121529349100202 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041979349101824 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824622156.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.