funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Gw Foundation

EIN 82-4854180 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12

Gw Foundation of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 82-4854180) reported 9 grants paid totaling $78,880 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$78,880

9 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2021

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$20,000
20191$8,000
20203$17,880
20214$33,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Gw Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Yeshiva Mevoi HatalmidUBrooklyn, NY1$20,0002018
Cong Bnei TorahUBrooklyn, NY1$12,0002021
Cong BurshtinUBrooklyn, NY1$10,0002021
Kolel Asike Shmatasa 82-1575508BBrooklyn, NY1$9,7202020
Mevoi HatalmudUBrooklyn, NY1$8,0002019
Bnos Yaakov PupaUBrooklyn, NY1$6,0002021
Cong ChernobilUBrooklyn, NY1$5,0002021
Bnei Torah 06-1594021CBrooklyn, NY1$4,2002020
Yeshivas Kehillath YakovUBrooklyn, NY1$3,9602020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Gw Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Cong Bnei Torah Brooklyn, NYU$12,000paidGeneral Support202201519349100020
2021Cong Burshtin Brooklyn, NYU$10,000paidGeneral Support202201519349100020
2021Bnos Yaakov Pupa Brooklyn, NYU$6,000paidGeneral Support202201519349100020
2021Cong Chernobil Brooklyn, NYU$5,000paidGeneral Support202201519349100020
2020Kolel Asike Shmatasa Brooklyn, NYB$9,720paidGeneral Support202102309349100815
2020Bnei Torah Brooklyn, NYC$4,200paidGeneral Support202102309349100815
2020Yeshivas Kehillath Yakov Brooklyn, NYU$3,960paidGeneral Support202102309349100815
2019Mevoi Hatalmud Brooklyn, NYU$8,000paidGeneral Support202001269349101505
2018Yeshiva Mevoi Hatalmid Brooklyn, NYU$20,000paidGeneral Support201940739349100304

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201519349100020
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102309349100815
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202001269349101505
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201940739349100304

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/824854180.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.