Grants paid by Joseph and Carrie Besl Foundation
EIN 82-5098630 · Lebanon, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Joseph and Carrie Besl Foundation of Lebanon, OH (EIN 82-5098630) reported 11 grants paid totaling $169,500 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$169,500
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $48,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $81,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Joseph and Carrie Besl Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Samaritan Foundation | U | Cincinnati, OH | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| St Xavier High School 31-0537511 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| St Francis Seraph School | U | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| The Cincy Hat Foundation Inc 99-4143088 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Church | U | Fairfield, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| The Neurofit Gym 85-4360258 | C | Hamilton, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Good Samaritan Foundation Cincinnati, OH | U | $40,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE | 202531229349102038 |
| 2024 | St Xavier High School Cincinnati, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202531229349102038 |
| 2024 | The Cincy Hat Foundation Inc Cincinnati, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202531229349102038 |
| 2024 | St Francis Seraph School Cincinnati, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202531229349102038 |
| 2024 | Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Church Fairfield, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202531229349102038 |
| 2023 | Good Samaritan Foundation Cincinnati, OH | U | $40,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE | 202411789349100806 |
| 2023 | St Francis Seraph School Cincinnati, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202411789349100806 |
| 2023 | The Neurofit Gym Hamilton, OH | C | $2,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202411789349100806 |
| 2022 | Good Samaritan Foundation Cincinnati, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE | 202323199349105357 |
| 2020 | St Xavier High School Cincinnati, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT EDUCATION | 202101329349101850 |
| 2020 | Good Samaritan Foundation Cincinnati, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE | 202101329349101850 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531229349102038 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202411789349100806 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349105357 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101329349101850 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/825098630.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.