funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by Keep the Spark Alive Inc

EIN 82-5149545 · Kansas City, MO · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B99

Keep the Spark Alive Inc of Kansas City, MO (EIN 82-5149545) reported 7 grants paid totaling $831,614 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$831,614

7 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20213$322,514
20221$220,000
20233$289,100

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Keep the Spark Alive Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Greater Kansas City Community Foundation 43-1152398BKansas City, MO1$275,0002021
Greater Kc Community FoundatiUKansas City, MO1$220,0002022
Greater Kc Community FoundUKansas City, MO1$200,0002023
Blue Valley Eduction Foundation 48-1159744COverland Park, KS2$77,2292023
Friends of JcmhcUMission, KS2$59,3852023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Keep the Spark Alive Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Greater Kc Community Found Kansas City, MOU$200,000paid202410889349300001
2023Friends of Jcmhc Shawnee, KSU$48,875paid202410889349300001
2023Blue Valley Ed Foundation Overland Park, KSD$40,225paid202410889349300001
2022Greater Kc Community Foundati Kansas City, MOU$220,000paid202311259349301541
2021Greater Kansas City Community Foundation Kansas City, MOB$275,000paidDONOR ADVISED FUND202220839349300717
2021Blue Valley Eduction Foundation Overland Park, KSC$37,004paidSOS/SEL202220839349300717
2021Friends of Jcmhc Mission, KSU$10,510paidSOS FOR SMSD202220839349300717

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202410889349300001
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311259349301541
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202220839349300717

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/825149545.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.